OIST PhD Graduates

Theses are published in the OIST Institutional Repository and are available online.

 

Graduated in AY2019 (Total as of May 2020: 21 )

Eligible for award at the combined AY2019-2020 and AY2020-2021 Graduation Ceremony on May 21, 2021

The Graduation Ceremony for AY2019-2020 originally planned for May 22, 2020 has been cancelled.

 

Hemanta Sarmah

Supervisor: Professor Tadashi Yamamoto

Co-Supervisor: Professor Yohei Yokobayashi

Research Unit: Cell Signal Unit

Thesis: Molecular and Physiological function of the mammalian CCR4-NOT subunit CNOT9

Graduation Date: 2020 May, 31

 

Margaret Mars Brisbin

Supervisor: Professor Satoshi Mitarai

Research Unit: Marine Biophysics Unit

Thesis: Characterization of Acantharea-Phaeocystis photosymbioses: distribution, abundance, specificity, maintenance and host-control

Graduation Date: 2020 May, 31

 

Sona Rani Roy

Supervisor: Professor Ye Zhang

Co-Supervisor: Professor Mitsuhiro Yanagida

Research Unit: Bioinspired Soft Matter Unit

Thesis: Design Integrin-targeted Molecular Self-assembling Peptides for Studying Cancer Migration Inhibition

Graduation Date: 2020 May, 31

 

 

Han Yan

Supervisor: Professor Nic Shannon

Research Unit: Theory of Quantum Matter Unit

Thesis: Fracton States of Matter: From Holography to Frustrated Magnetism

Graduation Date: 2020 April, 30

 

Nishtha Ranawat

Supervisor: Professor Ichiro Masai

Research Unit: Developmental Neurobiology Unit

Thesis: Behavioral and transcriptomic analysis of embryonic microglia during colonization and degeneration of zebrafish retina

Graduation Date: 2020 April, 30

 

Noa Burshtein

Supervisor: Professor Amy Shen

Research Unit: Micro/Bio/Nanofluidics Unit

Thesis: Flow Instabilities and Vortex Dynamics in Intersecting Flows

Graduation Date: 2020 April, 30

 

Collin Stecker

Supervisor: Professor Yabing Qi

Research Unit: Energy Materials and Surface Sciences Unit

Thesis: Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Photoelectron Spectroscopy Studies of Lead Halide Perovskite Surfaces, Defect Dynamics and the MAPbX 3 - CuPc Interface

Graduation Date: 2020 April, 30

 

Viktoras Lisicovas

Supervisor: Professor Keshav Dani

Research Unit: Femtosecond Spectroscopy Unit

Thesis: Improvements in optical techniques to investigate the behavior and neuronal network dynamics over long timescales

Graduation Date: 2020 March 31

 

Leonidas Georgiou

Supervisor: Professor Bernd Kuhn

Research Unit: Optical Neuroimaging Unit

Thesis: Astrocyte calcium activity mapping in behaving mice using anterograde axo-astrocytic AAV transfer

Graduation Date: 2020 March 31

 

Tadashi Kozuno

Supervisor: Professor Kenji Doya

Research Unit: Neural Computation Unit

Thesis: Efficient and Noise-Tolerant Reinforcement Learning Algorithms via Theoretical Analysis of Gap-Increasing and Softmax Operators

Graduation Date: 2020 March 31

 

Shohei Takaoka

Supervisor: Professor Tadashi Yamamoto

Co-Supervisor: Professor Hiroaki Kitano

Research Unit: Cell Signal Unit

Thesis: Role of 5’ - 3’ exoribonuclease Xrn1 in energy expenditure and control of obesity

Graduation Date: 2020 March 31

 

Stefan Pommer

Supervisor: Professor Jeff Wickens

Research Unit: Neurobiology Research Unit

Thesis: The effect of serotonin receptor 5-HT1B on lateral inhibition between spiny projection neurons in the mouse striatum

Graduation Date: 2020 February 29

 

Hsieh-Fu Tsai

Supervisor: Professor Amy Shen,

Research Unit: Micro/Bio/Nanofluidics Unit

Thesis: Glioma on Chips Analysis of glioma cell guidance and interaction in microfluidic-controlled microenvironment enabled by machine learning

Graduation Date: 2020 February 29

 

Dina Mostafa

Supervisor: Professor Tadashi Yamamoto

Research Unit: Cell Signal Unit

Thesis: Functional Analysis of CCR4-NOT Complex in Pancreatic β Cell

Graduation Date: 2020 February 29

 

Paavo Parmas

Supervisor: Professor Kenji Doya

Research Unit: Neural Computation Unit

Thesis: Total stochastic gradient algorithms and applications to model-based reinforcement learning

Graduation Date: 2020 January 31

 

James Schloss

Supervisor: Professor Thomas Busch

Research Unit: Quantum Systems Unit

Thesis: Massively parallel split-step Fourier techniques for simulating quantum systems on graphics processing units

Graduation Date: 2019 December 31

 

Bianca Sieveritz

Supervisor: Professor Gordon Arbuthnott

Co-Supervisor: Professor Jeff Wickens

Research Unit: Brain Mechanism for Behaviour Unit

Thesis: Ventral motor thalamic projections to prelimbic cortex in cost-benefit decision-making

Graduation Date: 2019 November 30

 

Mayank Aggarwal

Supervisor: Professor Jeff Wickens

Research Unit: Neurobiology Research Unit

Thesis: The Role of Ventral Tegmental Area and Nucleus Accumbens in the Kamin Blocking Effect

Graduation Date: 2019 November 30

 

Simon Peter Mekhail

Supervisor: Professor Síle Nic Chormaic

Co-Supervisor: Professor Gordon Arbuthnott 

Research Unit: Light-Matter Interactions for Quantum Technologies Unit 

Thesis: Optical Fiber Probes for in-Vivo Neuronal Compressive Microendoscopy and Mode Analysis in Nanofibers

Graduation Date: 2019 September 30

 

Neil Dalphin

Supervisor: Professor Bernd Kuhn

Research Unit: Optical Neuroimaging Unit

Thesis: Two-Photon Voltage Imaging of Supragranular Barrel Cortex in Mice: Oscillations and Responses

Graduation Date: 2019 September 30

 

Sho Kasumie

Supervisor: Professor Síle Nic Chormaic

Research Unit: Light-Matter Interactions for Quantum Technologies Unit 

Thesis: Hollow Whispering Gallery Mode Resonators: from Fabrication to Application

Graduation Date: 2019 September 30

 

Graduated in AY2018 (Total as of April 2019: 21)

 

Awarded at AY2018 Graduation Ceremony on May 25, 2019

2018 Graduation Ceremony webpage 

YouTube Video of Graduation Ceremony

 

Thomas Nieddu

Supervisor: Professor Síle Nic Chormaic

Research Unit: Light-Matter Interactions for Quantum Technologies Unit 

Thesis: Optical Nanofibers for Multiphoton Processes and Selective Mode Interactions with Rubidium

Graduation Date: 2019 July 31

 

Jiabao Chen

Supervisor: Professor Denis Konstantinov

Co-Supervisor: Professor Thomas Busch

Research Unit: Quantum Dynamics Unit

Thesis: Coherent control of charged particle systems strongly interacting with microwave photons

Graduation Date: 2019 August 31

 

Lashmi Piriya Ananda Babu

Supervisor: Professor Tomoyuki Takahashi

Co-Supervisor: Professor Jeff Wickens

Research Unit: Cellular & Molecular Synaptic Function Unit

Thesis:  Functional roles of microtubules in a giant presynaptic terminal

Graduation Date: 2018 May 17

 

Dongrong Zhang

Supervisor: Professor Gustavo Gioia

Research Unit: Continuum Physics Unit

Thesis: Spectral theory of turbulent flows 

Graduation Date: 2018 June 30

 

Chris Reinke

Supervisor: Professor Kenji Doya

Research Unit: Neural Computation Unit

Thesis: The Gamma-Ensemble - Adaptive Reinforcement Learning via Modular Discounting

Graduation Date: 2018 June 30

 

E Laine Wong

Supervisor: Professor Keshav Dani

Research Unit: Femtosecond Spectroscopy Unit

Thesis: Ultrafast spatiotemporal control of photocarriers in doped semiconductors

Graduation Date: 2018 July 31

 

Kalale Chola 

Supervisor: Professor Tsumoru Shintake

Research Unit: Quantum Wave Microscopy Unit

Thesis: Development of an SPH variant of implicit LES for studying wave energy transport

Graduation Date: 2018 August 31

 

Tsai-Ming Lu

Supervisor: Professor Noriyuki Satoh

Research Unit: Marine Genomics Unit

Thesis: Comparative genomic studies on Dicyema japonicum: the phylogenetic position of dicyemids and the genomic adaptations to parasitic lifestyle

Graduation Date: 2018 August 31

 

Jui-Yin Lin

Supervisor: Professor Denis Konstantinov

Research Unit: Quantum Dynamics Unit

Thesis Title: Transport properties of strongly correlated 2D electrons confined in microchannels

Graduation Date: 2018 September 30

 

Patricia Himeka Wepfer

Supervisor: Professor Satoshi Mitarai

Co-Supervisor: Professor Evan Economo

Research Unit: Marine Biophysics Unit

Thesis: Spatial genetic structure in the coral genus Galaxea (Euphyllidae) and their associated Symbiodiniaceae communities

Graduation Date: 2018 November 30

 

Ray Xin Lee

Supervisor: Professor Bernd Kuhn

Co-Supervisor: Professor Greg Stephens

Research Unit: Optical Neuroimaging Unit

Thesis: Nature and source of animal spontaneous behaviors: Insights from psychobehavioral development and neuronal population dynamics in mice

Graduation Date: 2018 November 30

 

Jessica Verena Schulze

Supervisor: Professor Kenji Doya

Research Unit: Neural Computation Unit

Thesis: Spatial and modular regularization in effective connectivity inference from neural activity data

Graduation Date: 2018 December 31

 

Hiroaki Hamada

Supervisor: Professor Kenji Doya

Co-Supervisor: Professor Greg Stephens

Research Unit:  Neural Computation Unit

Thesis:  Serotonergic control of brain-wide dynamics

Graduation Date: 2019 January 31

 

Masakazu Igarashi

Supervisor: Professor Jeffery Wickens

Research Unit: Neurobiology Research Unit 

Thesis:  The role of interhemispheric cortico-cortical connections in bimanual coordination in the rat

Graduation Date: 2019 February 28

 

Kazuto Kawamura

Supervisor: Professor Ichiro Maruyama

Research Unit: Information Processing Biology Unit

Thesis:  Forward genetic screen for Caenorhabditis elegans mutants with a progressive decline in adult locomotor function

Graduation Date: 2019 March 31

 

Tosif Ahamed

Supervisor: Professor Ichiro Maruyama

Co-Supervisor: Professor Greg Stephens

Research Unit: Information Processing Biology Unit

Thesis:  Capturing the nonlinear dynamics of animal behavior with applications to the nematode C. elegans

Graduation Date: 2019 March 31

 

Nilupaer Abudukeyoumu

Supervisor: Professor Gordon Arbuthnott

Research Unit: Brain Mechanism for Behaviour Unit

Thesis:  Cholinergic interneurons in striatal microcircuit dynamics studied with anatomical and behavioral methods

Graduation Date: 2019 March 31

 

Haytham Mohamed

Supervisor: Professor Tadashi Yamamoto

Research Unit: Cell Signal Unit

Thesis:  Post-transcriptional regulation of circadian rhythm: Involvement of the CCR4-NOT complex

Graduation Date: 2019 March 31

 

Irina Reshodko

Supervisor: Professor Thomas Busch

Research Unit: Quantum Systems Unit

Thesis:  State engineering in one-dimensional quantum gases

Graduation Date: 2019 March 31

 

Yafei Mao

Supervisor: Professor Noriyuki Satoh

Co-Supervisor: Professor Evan Economo

Research Unit: Marine Genomics Unit

Thesis: Whole-genome sequence analysis of the evolutionary history of the reef-building coral genus Acropora (Scleractinia, Cnidaria)

Graduation Date: 2019 April 30

 

Girish Beedessee

Supervisor: Professor Noriyuki Satoh

Research Unit: Marine Genomics Unit

Thesis: Genomic insights on secondary metabolism in symbiotic dinoflagellates

Graduation Date: 2019 April 30

 

Graduated in AY2017 (Total as of February 2018: 14)

Awarded at AY2017 Graduation Ceremony, February 24 2018

2017 Graduation Ceremony page

YouTube Video of Graduation Ceremony

 

Mark Daly

Supervisor: Professor Síle Nic Chormaic

Research Unit: Light-Matter Interactions Unit

Thesis: Light-induced interactions using optical near-field devices

Graduation Date: 2017 March 10

 

Lee O'Riordan

Supervisor: Professor Thomas Busch

Research Unit: Quantum Systems Unit

Thesis: Non-equilibrium vortex dynamics in rapidly rotating Bose-Einstein condensates

Graduation Date: 2017 March 10

 

Faisal Mahmood

Supervisor: Professor Ulf Skoglund

Co-Supervisor: Professor Hiroaki Kitano

Research Unit: Structural Cellular Biology Unit

Thesis: Algorithmic and architectural developments for cryo-electron tomography

Graduation Date: 2017 March 10

 

Mart Toots

Supervisor: Professor Ulf Skoglund

Research Unit: Structural Cellular Biology Unit

Thesis: Exploring the potential of cryo-electron tomography on protein nanocrystals for molecular structure determination

Graduation Date: 2017 July 18

 

Dongxin Zhang

Supervisor: Professor Fujie Tanaka

Research Unit: Chemistry and Chemical Bioengineering Unit

Thesis: Amine catalyzed functionalization of enolizable ketones

Graduation Date: 2017 August 14

 

Yi-Jyun Luo

Supervisor: Professor Noriyuki Satoh

Research Unit: Marine Genomics Unit

Thesis: Insights into lophotrochozoan evolution and the origin of morphological novelties from brachiopod, phoronid, and nemertean genomes

Graduation Date: 2017 August 14

 

Kenneth Baughman

Supervisor: Professor Noriyuki Satoh

Research Unit: Marine Genomics Unit

Thesis:  Decoding and analysis of the Crown-of-Thorns Starfish Acanthaster planci genome

Graduation Date: 2017 August 25

 
 

Rico Pohle

Supervisor: Professor Nic Shannon

Research Unit:  Theory of Quantum Matter Unit

Thesis:  Signatures of novel spin liquids in kagome-like lattices

Graduation Date: 2017 December 7

 

Zafer Hawash

Supervisor: Professor Yabing Qi

Research Unit: Energy Materials and Surface Sciences Unit

Thesis: Surface science studies of perovskite solar cells: spiro-MeOTAD hole transport material and perovskite absorber

Graduation Date: 2017 December 20

 

Caroline Starzynski

Supervisor: Professor Mitsuhiro Yanagida

Research Unit: G0 Cell Unit

Thesis: Investigating ancient metabolic reactions contributing to G0 quiescence survival in fission yeast S. pombe

Graduation Date: 2017 December 31

 

Cong Liu

Supervisor: Professor Evan Economo

Research Unit: Biodiversity and Biocomplexity Unit

Thesis: Understanding the ecological and evolutionary processes shaping ant biodiversity across spatiotemporal scales

Graduation Date: 2018 January 31 

 

Nino Espinas

Supervisor: Professor Hidetoshi Saze

Co-Supervisor: Professor Ulf Skoglund

Research Unit: Plant Epigenetics Unit

Thesis: rCBP-dependent regulation in rice innate immunity

Graduation Date: 2018 February 9

 

Keita Ikegami

Supervisor: Professor Noriyuki Satoh

Research Unit: Marine Genomics Unit

Thesis: Comparative transcriptome analysis of basal deuterostomes and its implications for the phylotypic stage

Graduation Date: 2018 February 9

 

Daisuke Takahashi

Supervisor: Professor Hirotaka Sugawara

Research Unit: Advanced Medical Instrumentation Unit

Thesis: Minimal gauged U(1) extension of the Standard Model with classical scale invariance and phenomenology

Graduation Date: 2018 February 21