List of Courses (with information on prerequisites)

Parent Page: Up

Please click the course number for detailed information.

Course Title Type Prerequisite Term Credits Time Location Course Coordinator
A101 Adaptive Systems Elective B31, B32 3 2     Professor Kenji Doya
A102 Mathematical Methods of Natural Sciences Elective Calculus eg: A104 2 (not offered AY2022) 2     Professor Jonathan Miller
A103 Stochastic Processes and Applications Elective Calculus, probability, and Python 3 2

Tue/Thu  10:00-12:00 

B700 Professor Simone Pigolotti
A104 Vector and Tensor Calculus Elective Multivariate calculus and linear algebra 1 2

Mon/Wed 9:00-11:00

B700 Professor Eliot Fried
A105 Nonlinear Waves: Theory and Simulations Elective Mathematics for engineers and physicists 2 2     Professor Emile Touber
A106 Computational Mechanics Elective Partial differential equations and Python or MATLAB 3 2 Thu/Fri 13:00-15:00 B700 Professor Marco Rosti
A107 Lie Algebras Elective  Competent at math proofs 1
(alternate years course: AY2022, AY2024)
2 Mon/Wed 13:00-15:00 L4E26 Professor Liron Speyer
A110 Measure Theory and Integration Elective B36 recommended 1 (alternate years course, AY2023, AY2025) 2     Professor Xiaodan Zhou
A203 Advanced Optics Elective   2
(alternate years course: AY2022, AY2024)
2     Professor Sile Nic Chormaic
A205 Quantum Field Theory Elective Quantum Mechanics and B11 3 2 Wed    13:00-15:00 B714a Professor Shinobu Hikami
A208 Bioorganic Chemistry Elective   2 2     Professor Fujie Tanaka
A209 Ultrafast Spectroscopy Elective   3 2 Tue/Thu 13:00-15:00 L4F15(Tue) B507 (Thu) Professor Keshav Dani
A210 Advanced Quantum Mechanics Elective Quantum Mechanics 2
(alternate years course: AY2022, AY2024)
2     Professor Thomas Busch
A211 Advances in Atomic Physics for Quantum Technologies Elective  
(alternate years course, AY2023, AY2025)
2

Tue    10:00-12:00,17:00-18:00

Wed    10:00-12:00,13:00-18:00

B702 (Tue/Wed AM)

B705a   (Tue PM)

B703    (Wed PM)

Professor Sile Nic Chormaic
A212 Microfluidics Elective B13 3 2 Mon/Wed 13:00-15:00 B711 Professor Amy Shen
A213 Inorganic Electrochemistry Elective   1 2 Mon 13:00-15:00, Wed 13:00-17:00 B712 (Mon) B506 (Wed) Professor Julia Khusnutdinova
A214 Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Engineering Elective   2 2     Professor Yohei Yokobayashi
A218 Condensed Matter Physics Elective Quantum Mechanics, Statistics 2 2     Professor Yejun Feng
A219 General Relativity Elective Maxwells equations, linear algebra 1
(alternate years course, AY2023, AY2025)
2     Professor Yasha Neiman
A220 New Enzymes by Directed Evolution (Laboratory course) Elective Undergraduate biochemistry or molecular biology 1 2 Mon/Tue 13:00-17:30 B506 Professor Paola Laurino
A221 Relativistic Mechanics and Classical Field Theory Elective Maxwells equations, quantum mechanics 1
(alternate years course: AY2022, AY2024)
2 Tue 13:00-15:00, Thu 10:00-12:00 B700 Professor Yasha Neiman
A223 Quantum Materials Science Elective Undergraduate level of condensed matter physics 3 2 Tue/Thu 15:00-17:00 B712 Professor Yoshinori Okada
A224 The Earth System Elective Calculus and coding 3 2 Mon/Wed 9:30-11:00 L4E01 Professor Satoshi Mitarai
A225 Statistical Mechanics, Critical Phenomena and Renormalization Group Elective Classical Mechanics and Quantum Mechanics to advanced undergraduate level. 1 2     Professor Reiko Toriumi
A226 Synthetic Chemistry for Carbon Nanomaterials Elective General chemistry, Advanced organic chemistry 3 2 Tue/Thu 15:00-17:00 A226 Professor Akimitsu Narita
A227 Quantum Engineering – Simulation and Design Elective Quantum Mechanics, Cavity QED, Python 3 2 Mon/Thu 15:00-17:00 L4E01 Professor Jason Twamley
A228 Quantum Many-body Physics Elective Quantum Mechanics and ideally Advanced Quantum Theory. 2 (AY2021 class delayed to AY2022 T1) 2     Professor Philipp Höhn
A229 Statistical Fluctations and Elements of Physical Kinetics Elective B12 Statistical Physics  or
A225 Statistical Mechanics
3 (in term 2 for AY2022) 2     Professor Denis Konstantinov
A230 Quantum Optics for Qubits Elective Undergrad-level of quantum mechanics, linear algebra 3 2     Professor Hiroki Takahashi
A273

Ultracold Quantum Gases

Elective Quantum Mechanics 2
(alternate years course, AY2023, AY2025)
2     Professor Thomas Busch
A303 Developmental Biology Elective   2 2     Professor Ichiro Masai
A304 Evolutionary Developmental Biology Elective   3 2 Wed      10:00-12:00, 13:00-15:00 B711 (AM) B712 (PM) Professor Noriyuki Satoh
A306 Neuroethology Elective  neuroscience background required 2 2     Professor Yoko
Yazaki-Sugiyama
A307 Molecular Oncology and Cell Signaling Elective   2 2     Professor Tadashi Yamamoto
A308 Epigenetics Elective   3 2

Mon    13:00-15:00

Fri      10:00-12:00

B506 (Mon)

B700 (Fri)

Professor Hidetoshi Saze
A310 Computational Neuroscience Elective neuroscience background, coding required 2 2     Professor Erik De Schutter
A312 Sensory Systems Elective  B05 desirable 3 2 Tue/Thu 10:00-12:00 L4E45 Professor Izumi Fukunaga
A313 Cognitive Neurorobotics Elective   1 2 Mon/Wed 10:00-12:00 B711 Professor Jun Tani
A314 Neurobiology of Learning and Memory I Elective  neuroscience background, plus one more basic neuro course 3 2

Mon    15:00-16:00

Wed    13:00-17:30

B711 (Mon)

B506 (Wed)

Professor Jeff Wickens
A315 Quantitative Approaches to Studying Naturalistic Animal Behavior Elective   3 2 Tue/Thu 10:00-12:00 B711 Professor Sam Reiter
A316 Neuronal Molecular Signaling Elective   3 2

Mon    15:00-17:00

Thu    10:00-12:00

B712 Professor Marco Terenzio
A318 Neurobiology of Learning and Memory II Elective  Neuroscience background 3 2 Tue/Fri 13:00-15:00 B711 Professor Kazumasa Tanaka
A319 Microbial Evolution and Cell Biology Elective B27, B23 1 2 Thu 13:00-17:00, Fri 10:00-12:00 Unit Lab (Thu), B711(Fri) Professor Filip Husnik
A405 Emerging Technologies in Life Sciences Elective   2 2     Professor Ichiro Maruyama
A409 Electron Microscopy Elective   3 2

Mon      9:00-12:00

Tue    14:00-17:00

B712 (Mon)

B714b (Tue)

Professor Matthias Wolf
B05 Cellular Neurobiology Elective   1 2 Tue 10:00-17:00 B715 (AM) Unit Lab (PM) Professor Tomoyuki Takahashi
B08 Physics for Life Sciences Elective   2 2     Professor Bernd Kuhn
B10 Analytical Mechanics Elective   3 (not offered in AY2022/23) 2

Mon/Wed 13:00-15:00

B714a Professor Mahesh Bandi
B11 Classical Electrodynamics Elective   2 2     Professor Tsumoru Shintake
B12 Statistical Physics Elective   2 (Term 1 in AY2022) 2 Tue 10:00-12:00 Thu/Fri 9:00-10:00

Tue L4F01 Thu/Fri L4E48

Professor Nic Shannon
B13 Theoretical and Applied Fluid Mechanics Elective A104 2     Professor Pinaki Chakraborty
B14 Theoretical and Applied Solid Mechanics  Elective   3 2 Mon/Wed 15:00-17:00 B700 Professor Gustavo Gioia
B15 Immunology Elective   3 2

Tue    15:00-17:00

Thu    13:00-15:00

B711 Professor Hiroki Ishikawa
B20 Introductory Evolutionary Developmental Biology Elective   2 2     Professor Hiroshi Watanabe
B21 Biophysics of Cellular Membranes Elective   3 2

Mon    13:00-15:00

Wed    10:00-12:00

B700 Professor Akihiro Kusumi
B22 Computational Methods Elective   1 (AY2022 only) 2 Tue 13:00-15:00   Fri  10:00-12:00 L4E45 Professor Kenji Doya
B23 Molecular Evolution Elective   3 2 Wed/Thu 15:00-17:00 B711 Professor Tom Bourguignon
B24 Neural Dynamics of Movement Elective    1 2 Thu/Fri 13:00-15:00 B700 Professor Yoe Uusisaari
B27 Molecular Biology
of the Cell
Elective   1 2 Wed/Fri 13:00-15:00 B711 Professor Keiko Kono
B29 Linear Algebra Elective   1
(alternate years course, AY2023, AY2025)
2     Professor Liron Speyer
B30 Surface Sciences Elective   2     Professor Yabing Qi
B31 Statistical Tests Elective   2 (weeks 1-6) 1     Professor Tomoki Fukai
B32 Statistical Modeling Elective   2 (weeks 7-13) 1     Professor Tomoki Fukai
B33 Organic Photonics and Electronics Elective   1
 
2 Thu 13:00-17:00 Unit Lab Professor Ryota Kabe
B34 Coral Reef Ecology and Biology Elective   3 2 Tue/Thu 10:00-12:00 L4E01 Professor Tim Ravasi
B35 Genetics and Modern Genetic Technologies Elective   1 2 Tue/Thu 10:00-12:00 B711 Professor Tomomi Kiyomitsu
B36 Introduction to Real Analysis Elective Single-variable calculus 1 (alternate years course: AY2022 and AY2024) 2 Mon/Wed 15:00-17:00 B712 Professor Xiaodan Zhou
B37 Introduction to Embodied Cognitive Science Elective   2 Tue/Thu 10:00-12:00 B712 Professor Tom Froese
B38 Human Subjects Research: A Primer Elective   3 2 Tue/Wed 15:00-17:00 L4E01 Professor Gail Tripp
B40 Introduction to Polymer Science Elective   1 2 Mon 10:00-12:00, Wed 13:00-15:00 B715 Professor Christine Luscombe
B41 Fundamentals of Ecology Elective   1 2 Mon/Wed 9:00-10:30, Fri 9:00-10:00 B712 Professor David Armitage
B42 The Diversity of Fish Elective   1 2 Mon/Wed 15:00-17:00 B711 Professor Vincent Laudet
IND Independent Study:
Directed Study
Elective   All 1     Dean of the
Graduate School
INO Independent Study: Online Course with Credit Transfer Elective   All 1     Dean of the
Graduate School
SPT Special Topics Elective   All 1     Dean of the
Graduate School
IWS International Workshop Participation Elective   All 1     Dean of the
Graduate School
ROT Laboratory Rotations Mandatory   All 3     OIST Faculty
PRO Thesis Proposal Mandatory   All 3     OIST Faculty
PCD1 Professional Development I Mandatory   All 2     Dean of the
Graduate School
PCD2 Professional Development II Mandatory   All 2     Dean of the
Graduate School
PD3 English for Science and Technology Optional   All 1 **     Dean of the
Graduate School
PD4 Essential Japanese for Foreign Researchers Optional   All 1 **     Dean of the
Graduate School
PD5 Laboratory Experience Optional   All 1 **     Dean of the
Graduate School

** Optional courses PD3, PD4, and PD5 may be taken only as part of the pre-enrollment Gap Program.  Credits for these optional courses are not counted towards your final balance of required credits.