List of Courses by Number

Course Title Type Term Credits Course Coordinator  
A101 Adaptive Systems
(not offered in AY2019)
Elective 3 2 Professor Kenji Doya
A102 Mathematical Methods of Natural Sciences (not offered AY2018) Elective 3 2 Professor Jonathan Miller
A103 Stochastic Processes and Applications Elective 3 2 Professor Simone Pigolotti
A104 Vector and Tensor Calculus Elective 1 2 Professor Eliot Fried
A202 Fluid Dynamics Elective 1 2 Professor Satoshi Mitarai
A203 Advanced Optics  (alternate years course: AY2018, AY2020) Elective 2 2 Professor Sile Nic Chormaic
A205 Quantum Field Theory Elective 3 2 Professor Shinobu Hikami
A206 Analog Electronics Elective 2 2 Professor Yabing Qi
A207 Nanotechnology Elective 2 2 Professor Mukhles Sowwan
A208 Bioorganic Chemistry Elective 2 2 Professor Fujie Tanaka
A209 Ultrafast Spectroscopy Elective 3 2 Professor Keshav Dani
A210 Advanced Quantum Mechanics(alternate years course: AY2018, AY2020) Elective 2 2 Professor Thomas Busch
A211 Advances in Atomic Physics for Quantum Technologies(alternate years course: AY2019, AY2021) Elective 2 2 Professor Sile Nic Chormaic
A212 Microfluidics Elective 1 2 Professor Amy Shen
A213 Inorganic Electrochemistry Elective 1 2 Professor Julia Khusnutdinova
A214 Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Engineering Elective 2 2 Professor Yohei Yokobayashi
A215 Advanced Experimental Chemistry -
Laboratory of Materials Chemistry
Elective 3 2 Professor Ye Zhang
A216 Quantum Mechanics I Elective  1 2 Professor Denis Konstantinov
A217 Quantum Mechanics II Elective 2 2 Professor Denis Konstantinov
A218 Condensed Matter Physics Elective 2 2 Professor Yejun Feng
A219 General Relativity 
(alternate years course: AY2019, AY2021)
Elective 1 2 Professor Yasha Neiman
A220 New Enzymes by Directed Evolution(Laboratory course)
(Not offered in AY2019)
Elective 1 2 Professor Paola Laurino
A221 Relativistic Mechanics and Classical Field Theory (alternate years course: AY2018, AY2020) Elective 1 2 Professor Yasha Neiman
A222 Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics Elective  2 2 Professor Fabian Pauly
A223 Quantum Materials Science Elective 3 2 Professor Yoshinori Okada
A273 Ultracold Quantum Gases  (alternate years course:AY2019, AY2021) Elective 2 2 Professor Thomas Busch
A303 Developmental Biology Elective 2 2 Professor Ichiro Masai
A304 Evolutionary Developmental Biology Elective 3 2 Professor Noriyuki Satoh
A306 Neuroethology Elective  2 2 Professor Yoko
Yazaki-Sugiyama
A307 Molecular Oncology and Cell Signaling Elective 2 2 Professor Tadashi Yamamoto
A308 Epigenetics Elective 3 2 Professor Hidetoshi Saze
A310 Computational Neuroscience Elective 2 2 Professor Erik De Schutter
A311 Cellular Aging and Human Longevity Elective 2 2 Professor Mitsuhiro Yanagida
A312 Sensory Systems(not offered AY2019) Elective 3 2 Professor Izumi Fukunaga
A313 Cognitive Neurorobotics Elective 1 2 Professor Jun Tani
A314 Neurobiology of Learning and Memory Elective  1 2 Professor Jeff Wickens
A401 Controversies in Science Elective 2 2 Professor Gordon Arbuthnott
A405 Emerging Technologies in Life Sciences Elective 2 2 Professor Ichiro Maruyama
A406 Independent Study Elective All 1 Dean of the Graduate School
A407 Special Topics Elective All 1 Dean of the Graduate School
A408 International Workshop Participation Elective All 1 Dean of the Graduate School
A409 Electron Microscopy Elective 3 2 Professor Matthias Wolf
A410 Molecular Electron Tomography Elective 2 2 Professor Ulf Skoglund
B05 Cellular Neurobiology Elective 2 2 Professor Tomoyuki Takahashi
B07 Statistical Methods Elective 2 2 Professor Kenji Doya
B08 Physics for Life Sciences Elective 2 2 Professor Bernd Kuhn
B09 Learning and Behavior
(not offered AY2018 - AY2020)
Elective 2 2 Professor Gail Tripp
B11 Classical Electrodynamics Elective 2 2 Professor Tsumoru Shintake
B12 Statistical Physics
(not offered AY2018)
Elective 2 2 Professor Nic Shannon
B13 Theoretical and Applied Fluid Mechanics Elective 3 2 Professor Pinaki Chakraborty
B14 Theoretical and Applied Solid Mechanics  Elective 3 2 Professor Gustavo Gioia
B15 Immunology Elective 3 2 Professor Hiroki Ishikawa
B16 Ecology and Evolution Elective 2 2 Professor Evan Economo
B20 Introductory Evolutionary Developmental Biology Elective 3 2 Professor Hiroshi Watanabe
B21 Biophysics of Cellular Membranes Elective 3 2 Professor Akihiro Kusumi
B22 Computational Methods Elective  1 2 Professor Kenji Doya
B23 Molecular Evolution Elective 3 2 Professor Tom Bourguignon
B24 Neuronal Dynamics of Movement Elective  3 2 Professor Yoe Uusisaari
B25 Statistical Mechanics Elective 1 2 Professor Reiko Toriumi
B26 Introduction to Neuroscience Elective 1 2 Professor Izumi Fukunaga
B27 Molecular Biology
of the Cell
Elective 1 2 Professor Keiko Kono
LRO Laboratory Rotations Mandatory All 9 OIST faculty
LTP Thesis Proposal Mandatory All 1 OIST faculty
PD1 Professional Development I Mandatory All 1 Dean of the Graduate School
PD2 Professional Development II Mandatory All 1 Dean of the Graduate School
PD3 English for Science and Technology Optional All 1 ** Dean of the Graduate School
PD4 Essential Japanese for Foreign Researchers Optional All 1 ** Dean of the Graduate School
PD5 Laboratory Experience Optional All 1 ** Dean of the Graduate School

** Optional courses PD3, PD4, and PD5 may be taken only as part of the pre-enrollment Gap Program.  Credits for these optional courses are not counted towards your final balance of 30 required credits.