List of Courses by Number

Course Title Type Term Credits Course Coordinator  
A101 Adaptive Systems Elective 3 2 Professor Kenji Doya
A102 Mathematical Methods of Natural Sciences Elective 2 2 Professor Jonathan Miller
A103 Stochastic Processes and Applications Elective 3 2 Professor Simone Pigolotti
A104 Vector and Tensor Calculus Elective 1 2 Professor Eliot Fried
A105 Numerical Methods  Elective 2 2 Professor Emile Touber
A106 Computational Mechanics Elective 3 2 Professor Marco Rosti
A107 Lie Algebras Elective 1 2 Professor Liron Speyer
A203 Advanced Optics  (alternate years course: AY2020, AY2022) Elective 2 2 Professor Sile Nic Chormaic
A205 Quantum Field Theory Elective 3 2 Professor Shinobu Hikami
A208 Bioorganic Chemistry Elective 2 2 Professor Fujie Tanaka
A209 Ultrafast Spectroscopy Elective 3 2 Professor Keshav Dani
A210 Advanced Quantum Mechanics(alternate years course: AY2020, AY2022) Elective 2 2 Professor Thomas Busch
A211 Advances in Atomic Physics for Quantum Technologies(alternate years course: AY2019, AY2021) Elective 2 2 Professor Sile Nic Chormaic
A212 Microfluidics Elective 3 2 Professor Amy Shen
A213 Inorganic Electrochemistry (not offered in AY2020) Elective 1 2 Professor Julia Khusnutdinova
A214 Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Engineering Elective 2 2 Professor Yohei Yokobayashi
A215 Advanced Experimental Chemistry -
Laboratory of Materials Chemistry
Elective 3 2 Professor Ye Zhang
A216 Quantum Mechanics I Elective  1 (runs in term 2 for AY2020) 2 Professor Denis Konstantinov
A217 Quantum Mechanics II Elective 2 (joint taught with A216 in AY2020) 2 Professor Denis Konstantinov
A218 Condensed Matter Physics Elective 2 2 Professor Yejun Feng
A219 General Relativity 
(alternate years course: AY2019, AY2021)
Elective 1 2 Professor Yasha Neiman
A220 New Enzymes by Directed Evolution (Laboratory course)
 
Elective 1 2 Professor Paola Laurino
A221 Relativistic Mechanics and Classical Field Theory (alternate years course: AY2020, AY2022) Elective 1 2 Professor Yasha Neiman
A223 Quantum Materials Science Elective 3 2 Professor Yoshinori Okada
A224 Oceanography Elective 3 2 Professor Satoshi Mitarai
A225 Statistical Mechanics, Critical Phenomena and Renormalization Group Elective 2 2 Professor Reiko Toriumi
A273 Ultracold Quantum Gases  (alternate years course:AY2019, AY2021) Elective 2 2 Professor Thomas Busch
A303 Developmental Biology Elective 2 2 Professor Ichiro Masai
A304 Evolutionary Developmental Biology Elective 3 2 Professor Noriyuki Satoh
A306 Neuroethology Elective  2 (term 3 in AY2020) 2 Professor Yoko
Yazaki-Sugiyama
A307 Molecular Oncology and Cell Signaling Elective 2 2 Professor Tadashi Yamamoto
A308 Epigenetics Elective 3 2 Professor Hidetoshi Saze
A310 Computational Neuroscience Elective (term 3 in AY2020) 2 Professor Erik De Schutter
A311 Cellular Aging and Human Longevity Elective 3 2 Professor Mitsuhiro Yanagida
A312 Sensory Systems (not offered AY2019 or AY2020) Elective 3 2 Professor Izumi Fukunaga
A313 Cognitive Neurorobotics Elective 1 2 Professor Jun Tani
A314 Neurobiology of Learning and Memory Elective  2 (term 3 in AY2020) 2 Professor Jeff Wickens
A315

Quantitative Approaches to Studying Naturalistic Animal Behavior

Elective 3 2 Professor Sam Reiter
A316 Neuronal Molecular Signaling Elective 3 2 Professor Marco Terenzio
A401 Controversies in Science Elective 2 2 Professor Gordon Arbuthnott
A405 Emerging Technologies in Life Sciences Elective 2 2 Professor Ichiro Maruyama
A409 Electron Microscopy Elective 3 2 Professor Matthias Wolf
A410 Molecular Electron Tomography Elective 2 2 Professor Ulf Skoglund
B05 Cellular Neurobiology Elective 1 2 Professor Tomoyuki Takahashi
B08 Physics for Life Sciences Elective 2 2 Professor Bernd Kuhn
B09 Learning and Behavior
(not offered AY2018 - AY2020)
Elective 2 2 Professor Gail Tripp
B10 Analytical Mechanics Elective 1 2 Professor Mahesh Bandi
B11 Classical Electrodynamics Elective 2 2 Professor Tsumoru Shintake
B12 Statistical Physics Elective 2 2 Professor Nic Shannon
B13 Theoretical and Applied Fluid Mechanics Elective 2 Professor Pinaki Chakraborty
B14 Theoretical and Applied Solid Mechanics  Elective 3 2 Professor Gustavo Gioia
B15 Immunology Elective 3 2 Professor Hiroki Ishikawa
B16 Ecology and Evolution Elective 2 2 Professor Evan Economo
B20 Introductory Evolutionary Developmental Biology Elective 2 2 Professor Hiroshi Watanabe
B21 Biophysics of Cellular Membranes Elective 3 2 Professor Akihiro Kusumi
B22 Computational Methods Elective  1
(term 2 in AY2020)
2 Professor Tom Froese
B23 Molecular Evolution Elective 3 2 Professor Tom Bourguignon
B24 Neuronal Dynamics of Movement Elective  3 2 Professor Yoe Uusisaari
B26 Introduction to Neuroscience Elective
(term 2 in AY2020)
2 Professor Izumi Fukunaga
B27 Molecular Biology
of the Cell
Elective 1 2 Professor Keiko Kono

B28

Elementary Differential Equations and Boundary Value Problems Elective 1 2 Professor Dan Spector
B30 Surface Sciences Elective 2 2 Professor Yabing Qi
B31 Statistical Tests Elective 2 (weeks 1-6) 1 Professor Tomoki Fukai
B32 Statistical Modeling Elective 2 (weeks 7-13) 1 Professor Tomoki Fukai
B33 Organic Photonics and Electronics Elective 1 (term 2 in AY2020) 2 Professor Ryota Kabe
IND Independent Study Elective All 1 Dean of the
Graduate School
SPT Special Topics Elective All 1 Dean of the
Graduate School
IWS International Workshop Participation Elective All 1 Dean of the
Graduate School
LRO Laboratory Rotations Mandatory All 9 OIST Faculty
LTP Thesis Proposal Mandatory All 1 OIST Faculty
PD1 Professional Development I Mandatory All 2 Dean of the
Graduate School
PD2 Professional Development II Mandatory All 0 Dean of the
Graduate School
PD3 English for Science and Technology Optional All 1 ** Dean of the
Graduate School
PD4 Essential Japanese for Foreign Researchers Optional All 1 ** Dean of the
Graduate School
PD5 Laboratory Experience Optional All 1 ** Dean of the
Graduate School

** Optional courses PD3, PD4, and PD5 may be taken only as part of the pre-enrollment Gap Program.  Credits for these optional courses are not counted towards your final balance of 30 required credits.