Members

[Photo on April 5, 2018]

  • Professor
  • Staff Scientists
    • Eiichi Shoguchi (Group Leader): Symbiodinium genomes
    • Konstantin Khalturin: Cnidarian evo-devo
    • Keisuke Nakashima: Cellulose biosynthesis
    • Jun Inoue: Molecular phylogeny of animals
    • Ken Maeda: Gobyfish ecology & taxonomy
    • Takeshi Takeuchi: Pearl oyster biomineralization
    • Koki Nishitsuji: Algae genomes
  • Postdoctoral Scholars
    • Yuna Zayasu: Coral population genetics
    • Yuuri Yasuoka: Brachyury function (~4/30)
    • Asuka Arimoto: Algae genomes
  • Junior Research Fellow
    • Keita Ikegami: Deuterostome evolution
  • Student
    • Tsai-Ming Lu: Mesozoan genome
    • Girish Beedessee
    • Yafei Mao
  • Technical Staff
    • Kanako Hisata
    • Sakura Kikuchi
    • Haruhi Narisoko
    • Seiya Kitanobo
  • Visiting researcher
    • Yoshie Nishitsuji (AIST)
  • Research Assistant
    • Mayuki Suwa
  • Research Administrator
    • Shoko Yamakawa
    • Tomomi Teruya

 

[Alumni]

  • Researcher
    • Takeshi Noda
    • Teturo Ikuta
    • Atuko Sato
    • Ryo Koyanagi
    • Sutada Mungpakdee
    • Takeshi Kawashima
    • Mayuko Hamada
    • Chuya Shinzato
    • Fuki Gyoja
    • Yuuri Yasuoka
    • Yoshikazu Ohno
  • Technical Staff
    • Manabu Fujie
    • Mayuki Fujiwara
    • Makiko Tanaka
    • Miyuki Kanda
    • Mariia Khalturina
    • Yu-Pei Huang
  • Research Assistant
    • Saori Araki
    • Maki Tsuji
    • Yuki Yasuoka
  • Student
    • Shigehiro Yamada
    • Naoki Shimozono
    • Yi-Jyun Luo
    • Kenneth Baughman

 

[Visitor]

  • David Miller (James Cook University)
  • Javier Montenegro Gonzarez (University of Ryukyus)
  • Wen-Hsiung Li (Genomics Research Center, Academia Sinica)
  • Wong Yue Him (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  • Yi-Cheng Chang (Academia Sinica)
  • Vo Thi Bich Thuy (Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology)
  • Oanh Kim (Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology)
  • Bich Hai, HO (Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology)
  • Shinichi Sunagawa (JSPS, Postdoctoral Fellowships for Foreign Researchers, UC Merced)
  • Sheila Kitchen (JSPS Summer Program, Oregon State University)
  • Lindsay Rutter (JSPS Summer Program, Iowa State University)
  • Maria Maiorova (Research Intern, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Hiromi Matsumae (Tokyo medical and Dental University)
  • Takeo Horie (University of Tsukuba)
  • Haruko Takeyama (Waseda University)
  • Junichi Imoto (Yamagata University)
  • Maika Miyashita (Yamagata University)
  • Norio Miyamoto (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
  • Satoshi Wakaoji (Waseda University)