Program2024

*Tentative: updated on 3 June 2024

Link for OCNC2024Timetable, Weekly program(Week1, Week2, Week3), Tutor assignment

Link for OIST Seaside House Floor Map / Facility

  • All the lectures take place in the Seminar Room, OIST Seaside House unless otherwise indicated.
  • Meetings with faculty take place in Meeting room 2

Week 1 (June 17-22) : Methods

Opening sessions: Monday 17

  • Greetings from the organizer (Erik De Schutter)
  • Opening lecture by Jeff Wickens (OIST)
  • Poster session by participants (14:00-15:30 Group1 / 15:30-17:00 Group2)
    • Please prepare a poster of your current/recent work.
    • Size : A0-A1, Dimension:  W841mm x H1,189mm, Orientation : portrait
    • Posters will be hung at the Lobby hall of the seaside house through the course period.

Lectures

  • Tuesday 18: "1. Ion channel physiology and the Hodgkin-Huxley model of neuronal activity, 2. Functional optical imaging", Bernd Kuhn (OIST)
  • Wednesday 19: "Introduction to modeling neurons", Erik De Schutter (OIST)
  • Thursday 20: "Modeling biochemical reactions, diffusion and reaction-diffusion systems", Erik De Schutter
  • Friday 21: "Neural network modeling of cognitive functions", Tomoki Fukai (OIST)
  • Saturday 22: "Introduction to reinforcement learning and Bayesian inference", Kenji Doya

Tutorials

  • Monday 17 (14:00-15:00) Docker image trouble shooting session by Weiliang Chen *optional
  • Tuesday 18 (14:00-15:00)  Introduction of the tutors
  • Tuesday 18 (15:00-17:00) NEURON by Gabriela Cirtala
  • Wednesday 19 (14:00-16:00) NEST by Sun Zhe
  • Wednesday 19 (16:00-18:00) Brian by Nelson Niemeyer
  • Thursday 20 (14:00-17:00) DeepLabCut by Saffira Tjon and Aleksandra Gavrilova
  • Thursday 20 (17:00-18:00) OptiNiSt by Yukako Yamane
  • Friday 21 (14:00-16:00) Python by Lucy Lai
  • Friday 21 (16:00-18:00) STEPS by Jules Lallouette, Iain Hepburn and Weiliang Chen
  • Saturday 22 (14:00-16:00) Behavioral modeling by PyStan

Week 2 (June 24-29): Neurons, Networks and Behavior 1

Lectures(9:30-12:30)

  • Monday 24: "Manifolds of brain activity dynamics and dimensionality estimation",Gelard Pao (OIST)
  • Tuesday 25: "Exploring Perception and Working Memory: Circuit Models with Modular Sensory-Memory Interaction", Sukbin Lim (New York University, Shanghai)
  • Wednesday 26: "Why do we sleep?", Samuel Reiter (OIST)
  • Thursday 27: "How (not) to Model Consciousness", Hakwan Lau (RIKEN)
  • Friday 28: "Introduction to hippocampal memory and its representation", Kazumasa Tanaka (OIST)
  • Saturday 29: "Molecular mechanisms for coordinating plasticity across synapses", Yukiko Goda (OIST)

Campus visit on Monday 24, 14:00-17:30

Organized by Bernd Kuhn, OIST.

-Lab visit timetable
-We will leave for OIST Main campus by the shuttle bus at 13:45pm.
-For the return, please take the shuttle leaving at 19:30pm (OIST=>Seaside House).

Week 3 (July 1-4): Neurons, Networks and Behavior 2

Lectures(9:30-12:30)

  • Monday 01: "Single-cell computation: exploring the powerful properties of biological neurons and the implications for networks”, Matthew Larkum (Humboldt University)
  • Tuesday 02: "Dimensionality reduction beyond neural subspaces", Alex Cayco Gajic (École Normale Supérieure)
  • Wednesday 03: "An Introduction to Active Inference",  Thomas Parr (Oxford University)
  • Thursday 04: "Brain dynamics and representation of information in the brain", Arvind Kumar (KTH, Stockholm)

Thursday, 4 July: Final presentation by Students(14:00-17:30)

Faculty-Students meetings(in Week2 and 3)

  • Students have the chance to ask any questions, have discussions, ask for advises on their works, etc.
  • The topics and meeting length (at the longest 2hrs) are all up to meeting participants.
  • We will allocate a limited number of students(max. 8 people) to each lecturer based on students' requests.
  • A sign-up sheet: to be opned during the OCNC.