Program / OCNC2018

Link for handy Weekly Calender  [Week1] [Week2] [Week3]

Link for OIST Seaside House Floor Map / Facility

  • All the lectures take place in the Seminar Room, OIST Seaside House unless otherwise indicated.
  • Meetings with faculty take place in Meeting room 1
  • Meetings with faculty on Thu. July 05 take place at Main Campus.

For Participants: Faculty-Student Meetings Signup

Transportation schedule from the Moon Beach Hotel (For Lecturers)

Week 1 (Jun 25-Jun.30) : Methods

Monday, June 25

  • 09:30-09:45   Greetings from the organizers
  • 10:00-11:00   Opening Lecture
    • Mitsuo Kawato: Computational Neuroscience contributing to Causal System Neuroscience
  • 11:00-13:00   Parallel Sessions
    • Biologists: Kenji Doya: Introduction to numerical methods for differential equations
    • Theoreticians: Yoko Yazaki-Sugiyama: Neuronal basis for information processing / Meeting Room 1
  • 14:00-18:00   Student poster presentations (14:00-16:00 Group1 / 16:00-18:00 Group2)
  • 19:00-21:00   Reception & Dinner

Tuesday, June 26

  • 09:30-12:30  Erik De Schutter: Modeling biochemical reactions, diffusion and reaction-diffusion systems
  • 14:00-16:00  Meeting with Dr. Kawato
  • 16:00-16:30  Introduction of the tutors
  • 16:30-18:00  Tutorial: Python 1

Wednesday, June 27

  • 09:30-12:30   Bernd Kuhn
    • 1. Ion channel physiology and the Hodgkin-Huxley model of neuronal activity
    • 2. Functional optical imaging
  • 14:00-16:00   Tutorial: Python 2
  • 16:00-18:00   Tutorial: Neuron

Thursday, June 28

  • 09:30-12:30   Greg Stephens: An introduction to dynamical systems: from neural activity to natural behavior
  • 14:00-16:00   Tutorial: Brian2
  • 16:00-18:00   Tutorial: Nest

Friday, June 29

  • 09:30-12:30   Erik De Schutter: Introduction to modeling neurons
  • 14:00-16:00   Tutorial: Advanced MATLAB
  • 16:00-18:00   Tutorial: STEPS/ NetPyNE/LFPy (Parallel sessions)
  • 20:00-             Tutorial: LFPy

Saturday, June 30

  • 09:30-12:30   Kenji Doya :Introduction to ReinforcementLearning and Bayesian Inference
  • 14:00-15:00   Tutorial: Git

Go back to Top

Week 2 (Jul 02-08) : Neurons, Networks and Behavior I

Monday, July 02

  • 09:30-12:30   lecture canceled due to typhoon
  • 13:00-15:00   Project work or Meeting with Dr. De Schutter
  • 15:00-18:00   Project work

Tuesday, July 03

  • 09:30-12:30   Karl Friston: Active inference and the free energy principle
  • 14:00-18:00   Project work

Wednesday, July 04

  • 09:30-12:30   Michael Brecht:Sex, touch & tickle: The cortical neurobiology of physical contact 
  • 13:30-16:30   Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova:Modelling Calcium Dynamics
  • 16:30-18:30   Project work or Meeting with Dr. Brecht or Meeting with Dr. Friston

Thursday, July 05

  • 09:30-12:30   Olaf Sporns: Network Neuroscience: Structure and Dynamics of Complex Brain Networks
  • 13:30-16:00   Visit to OIST Campus, Poster Presentation by OIST researchers
  • 16:00-18:00   Meeting with Dr. Kuhn or Meeting with Dr.Doya or OIST Tea Time

Transportation schedule on 5 July(SH<>OIST Main campus)

Friday, July 06

  • 09:30-12:30  Shaul Druckmann
  • 14:00-16:00   Project work or Meeting with Dr.Tsaneva-Atanasova
  • 16:00-18:00   Project work or Meeting with Dr.Sporns

Saturday, July 07

  • 09:30-12:30   Kazuhisa Shibata:  Mechanisms of visual perceptual learning
  • 14:00-16:00   Project work or Meeting with Dr.Druckmann

Sunday, July 08 (Day off or Excursion)

Go back to Top

Week 3 (Jul 10 – 13) : Neurons, Networks and Behavior II

Monday, July 9

  • 09:30-12:30   Robert Gütig:Information processing and learning in spiking neural networks.
  • 14:00-16:00   Project work or Meeting with Dr. Shibata or Meeting with Dr. Gütig
  • 16:00-18:00   Project work

Tuesday, July 10

  • 09:30-12:30   Michele Giugliano: The dynamical response properties of cortical neurons
  • 14:00-16:00   Project work
  • 16:00-18:00   Project work or Meeting with Dr. Giugliano

Wednesday, July 11

  • 09:30-12:30   Tomoki Fukai:Different forms of synaptic plasticity orchestrate for cognitive function
  • 14:00-16:00   Project work or Meeting with Dr. Fukai
  • 16:00-18:00   Project work or Meeting with Dr. Bazhenov

Thursday, July 12

  • 09:30-12:30   Maxim Bazhenov:New learning, sleep and memory consolidation
  • 14:00-17:00   Student project presentations
  • 19:00-21:00   Banquet & Dinner

Friday, July 13: Departure day


Go back to Top