Geometric PDE and Applied Analysis Seminar

 

2024

Jan. 23, 15:00-16:00
Minhyun Kim
(Hanyang University)
Robust near-diagonal Green function estimates
Jan. 25, 13:00-14:00
Daniel Hauer
(University of Sydney)
Bernstein functional calculus and a generalized Helmholtz problem
Feb. 9, 14:00-15:00
Yoshiyuki Kagei
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Eckhaus instability of the compressible Taylor vortices
Feb. 9, 15:00-16:00
Ryo Takada
(University of Tokyo)
Large time behavior of global solutions to the rotating Navier-Stokes equations
Feb. 9, 16:15-17:15
Lorenzo Cavallina
(Tohoku University)
A characterization of radial symmetry for composite media by overdetermined level sets
May 29, 16:00-17:00
Masashi Misawa
(Kumamoto University)
Regularity for doubly nonlinear parabolic type equations
Jun. 19, 15:00-16:00
Tatsuki Kawakami
(Ryukoku University)
Asymptotic expansions of solutions to fractional diffusion equations
Jun. 19, 16:00-17:00
Keisuke Takaso
(Kyoto University)
TBA
Aug. 14, 10:00-11:00
Shuhei Kitano
(Waseda University)
TBA

 

2023

 

Date & Time Speaker Title
Aug. 4, 10:30-11:30
(canceled due to typhoon)
Jin Takahashi
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Solvability of a semilinear parabolic equation with measures as initial data
Aug. 7, 10:30-11:30
(canceled due to typhoon)
Hideyuki Miura
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Blow-up of the critical norm for a supercritical semilinear heat equation
Sept. 7, 15:00-16:00
Takasi Senba
(Fukuoka University)
Behavior of solutions to systems related to Keller-Segel system
Sept. 7, 16:00-17:00
Kohei Soga
(Keio University)
Several topics on the linear transport equation
Sept. 14, 16:00-17:00
Federica Dragoni
(Cardiff University)
Horizontal mean curvature flow: a Riemannian approximation
Oct. 12, 10:30-11:30
Kensuke Yoshizawa
(Kyushu University)
Li-Yau type inequality for the p-bending energy
Oct. 20, 14:00-15:00
Rudrajit Banerjee
(OIST)
Wick rotating the heat kernel
Oct. 26, 15:00-16:00
Yoshihiro Tonegawa
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Existence theorem of Brakke's mean curvature flow
Dec. 14, 15:00-16:00
Nao Hamamuki
(Hokkaido University)
Waiting time effects for the wearing process of a non-convex stone
Dec. 14, 16:00-17:00
Yohei Fujishima
(Shizuoka University)
Quasi self-similarity and its application to the global in time solvability of a superlinear heat equation 
     

 

2022

Date & Time Speaker Title
Oct. 13, 16:00-17:00
Mikko Parviainen
(University of Jyväskylä)
Stochastic tug-of-war type games and partial differential equations
Oct. 27, 16:00-17:00
Kazuhiro Kuwae
(Fukuoka University)
Liouville theorem for \(V\)-harmonic maps under
non-negative \((m, V)\)-Ricci curvature for non-positive \(m\)
Nov. 10, 14:00-15:00
Agnid Banerjee
(TIFR CAM Bangalore)
Space like strong unique continuation for some fractional parabolic equations
Nov. 17, 10:00-11:00
Robert V. Kohn
(New York University)
Prediction with expert advice: a PDE perspective on a model problem from machine learning
Dec. 1, 15:00-16:00
Shigeaki Koike
(Waseda University)
ABP maximum principle with upper contact sets for fully nonlinear elliptic PDEs
Dec. 1, 16:00-17:00
Michiaki Onodera
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
A perturbation theory of overdetermined problems
Dec. 15, 16:30-17:30
Bernd Kawohl
(University of Cologne)
On Reuleaux and Cohn-Vossen, or buttons and balls that cannot run away