DNC2017

Overview

  • Duration: July 23 – August 7, 2017
  • Venue: OIST Campus
  • Organizing Institution: Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
  • Language: All lectures will be given in English.
  • Contact: dnc.secretariat[at]oist.jp

Important Dates:

  • Begin Accepting Applications: February 6, 2017
  • Application Deadline: March 3, 2017, March 19, 2017 *Submission deadline has been extended
  • Notification of Application Results: by mid April, 2017
  • Participants arrive in Okinawa: July 23, 2017
  • Participants depart Okinawa: August 7, 2017

Application

  • Deadline: March 3, 2017; March 19, 2017 *Submission deadline has been extended
  • To apply to participate in the workshop, please go to the application form.
  • The course is targeted mainly to Ph.D. students and junior postdocs.
  • OIST provides full coverage of lodging, meals and tuition.  We are also hoping to provide a modest travel subsidy to defray part of the cost of travel to and from Okinawa (The travel subsidy cannot be guaranteed at this moment. The related information will be updated on this page). However, we strongly encourage applicants to seek external grants for travel. For more information, please go to Travel and Accommodation page.

Course Directors

  • Yoko Yazaki-Sugiyama (OIST Neuronal Mechanism for Critical Period Unit)
  • Ichiro Masai (OIST Developmental Neurobiology Unit)
  • David Van Vactor (Harvard Medical School/OIST Formation and Regulation of Neuronal Connectivity Unit)
  • Yimin Zou (UCSD)
  • Hiroshi Kohsaka (University of Tokyo)

Course Faculty and Lecturers

[Lecturers]

  • Ulrike Engel (University of Heidelberg)
  • Cecilia Moens (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)
  • Lisa Goodrich (Harvard Medical School)
  • Hiroshi Kawasaki (Kanazawa University)
  • Yimin Zou (UCSD)
  • Greg Bashaw (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Michael Granato (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Kang Shen (Stanford University)
  • Tomoyuki Takahashi (OIST)
  • Mei Zhen (University of Toronto)
  • Jeff Wickens (OIST)
  • Anne Hart (Brown University)
  • Minmin Luo (National Institute of Biological Sciences)
  • Hitoshi Okamoto (RIKEN BSI)
  • Tadashi Isa (Kyoto University)
  • Takao Hensch (Harvard University)

[Teaching Lab Lecturers]

  • Hiroshi Kawasaki (Kanazawa University)
  • Hiroshi Kohsaka (University of Tokyo)
  • Ichiro Masai (OIST Developmental Neurobiology Unit)
  • David Van Vactor (Harvard Medical School/OIST Formation and Regulation of Neuronal Connectivity Unit)
  • Yoko Yazaki-Sugiyama (OIST Neuronal Mechanism for Critical Period Unit)

DNC2017 Program

July 24 (Mon) 
9:00–12:00   Student Talk I  
12:00-13:00  Box Lunch 
13:00-17:00  Student Talk II
18:00-20:00  Dinner & Interaction

July 25 (Tue) 
9:00-12:00   Lecture 1: “Fluorescence Microscopy: From nano-to millimeter, between life and death”: Ulrike Angel
12:00-13:00  Box Lunch
13:00-17:30  Lab Lectures: Van Vactor, Masai, Sugiyama, Kawasaki, Kohsaka
18:00-20:00  Dinner & Interaction

July 26 (Wed)  
9:00-10:30    Lab Rotation 1
10:30-12:00  Lab Rotation 2
12:00-13:00  Box Lunch
13:00-14:30  Lab Rotation 3
14:30-16:00  Lab Rotation 4
16:00-17:30  Lab Rotation 5
18:00-20:00  Dinner & Interaction

July 27 (Thu) 
9:00-12:00    Lecture 2: “Turning heads: cranial motor neuron development in the zebrafish”: Cecilia Moens
12:00-13:00  Box Lunch 
13:00-17:00  Lab Practice Day-1 
17:00-18:00  Study/Interaction 
18:00-20:00  Dinner and Interaction

July 28 (Fri)  
9:00-12:00    Lecture 3: “Development of the Peripheral Nervous System”: Lisa Goodrich
12:00-13:00  Box Lunch 
13:00-17:00  Lab Practice Day-2 
17:00-18:00  Study/Interaction 
18:00-20:00  Dinner & Interaction

July 29 (Sat) 
9:00-12:00    Lecture 4: “Molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of the cerebral cortex in the mammalian brain”: Hiroshi Kawasaki 
12:00-13:00  Box Lunch 
13:00-17:00  Lab Practice Day-3
17:00-18:00  Study/Interaction
18:00-20:00  Dinner and Interaction

July 30 (Sun) 
9:00-12:00    Lecture 5: “From motor axon guidance to peripheral nerve regeneration”: Michael Granato 12:00-1300   Box Lunch
13:00-17:00  Lab Practice Day-4
19:00-  BBQ @Seaside House  

July 31 (Mon)   ~ Free-day ~

Aug 1 (Tue)
9:00-12:00   Lecture 6: Yimin Zou
     1. “Molecular principles of neural circuit wiring”
     2. “Signaling mechanisms of neural circuit wiring”
     3. “ Role of axon guidance cues in adult CNS injury” 
12:00-13:30  Box Lunch
13:30-16:30  Lecture 7: "TBA": Jeff Wickens   
18:00-20:00  Dinner and Interaction

Aug 2 (Wed)  
9:00-12:00    Lecture 8: “Molecular Mechanisms of Dendrite patterning”: Kang Shen
12:00-13:30  Box Lunch
13:30-16:30  Lecture 9: “Postnatal developmental changes in mammalian central synapses” : Tomoyuki   Takahashi 
18:00-20:00  Dinner and Interaction @Seaside House

Aug 3 (Thu) 
9:00-12:00    Lecture 10: “Structural and Functional studies of the C. elegans Neural Circuits”: Mei Zhen 
12:00-13:30  Box Lunch 
13:30-16:30  Lecture 11: “TBA”: Greg Bashaw
18:00-20:00  Dinner and Interaction @Seaside House

Aug 4 (Fri)
9:00-12:00    Lecture 12: “Double header: using C. elegans and neurodegenerative disease”: Anne Hart
PM               Excursion

Aug 5 (Sat)
9:00-12:00    Lecture 13: “Evolutionarily conserved role of the habenula in resolution of social conflict”: Hitoshi Okamoto 
12:00-14:30  Lunch @Onna Market
14:30-17:30  Lecture 14: “Habenula cholinergic neurons facilitate fear extinction: circuit and molecular   mechanisms”: Luo Minmin
19:00-  Dinner and Interaction

Aug 6 (Sun) 
9:00-12:00    Lecture 15: “Large-scaled network reorganization during recovery of dexterous hand movements following spinal cord injury”: Tadashi Isa 
12:00-13:30  Box Lunch 
13:30-16:30  Lecture 16: “TBA”: Takao Hensch   
18:00-21:00  Lab Presentation & Final Banquet @Seaside Chura Hall

 Aug 7 (Mon) 
Departure 

 

Teaching Labs and Instructors

 Lab 1: Analysis of Drosophila embryonic neuromuscular development [Van Vactor]
 Lab 2: Ca imaging and electrophysiology recording from Drosophila Larvae [Kohsaka]
 Lab 3: In utero electroporation in mouse or DiI/DiO injection into mouse eyes [Kawasaki]
 Lab 4: Live imaging of zebrafish nervous system [Masai]
 Lab 5: Electrophysiology in zebra finch auditory system [Yazaki-Sugiyama]