Programme

*as of 20 September

 

Daily Schedule

MONDAY-23 SEPTEMBER / SEASIDE HOUSE

 

14:00- Arrival and Registration
19:00-20:30 Dinner

 TUESDAY-24 SEPTEMBER / SEASIDE HOUSE

8:45-9:00 Opening
9:00-10:30 Hélène Perrin I
“Laser cooling and trapping, and application to experimental studies of superfluid dynamics in Bose gases” 
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Barry Garraway  I
“From dressed states to quantum technology”  
12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:00 Tomoki Ozawa  Coll.
 “Topological phases in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical physics”
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 Japanese Class (optional) / Free Time
17:30-17:00 Free Time
19:00-20:30 Dinner

WEDNESDAY-25 SEPTEMBER / SEASIDE HOUSE, B250 on Campus

9:00-10:30 Hélène Perrin II
“Laser cooling and trapping, and application to experimental studies of superfluid dynamics in Bose gases”
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Barry Garraway  II
“From dressed states to quantum technology”  
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Transfer to Campus & OIST Tour
14:15-14:30 Break
14:30-16:00 Jason Petta I
“Semiconductor quantum dots and double quantum dots” 
16:00-16:30 Tea Break
16:30-18:30  OIST Lab Tours
18:30-19:00 Transfer to Seaside House
19:00-20:30 Dinner

THURSDAY-26 SEPTEMBER / SEASIDE HOUSE

9:00-10:30 Hélène Perrin III
“Laser cooling and trapping, and application to experimental studies of superfluid dynamics in Bose gases” 
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Barry Garraway  III
“From dressed states to quantum technology”  
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Jason Petta II
“Semiconductor spin qubits”
15:30-16:00 Tea Break
16:00-17:30 Jason Petta III
“Hybrid quantum systems”
17:30-18:45 Poster Preview 1
19:00-20:30 Dinner

FRIDAY-27 SEPTEMBER / SEASIDE HOUSE

9:00-10:30 Maria Chekhova I
“Nonlinear Interferometry”
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Jakob Reichel I
“Many-body entanglement and quantum metrology with ultracold atoms”
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Takuya Hirano  Coll.
“Non-Equilibrium Dynamics of a spinor Bose-Einstein Condensate”
15:30-16:00 Tea Break
16:00-17:15 Poster Preview 2
17:15-19:00 Poster Session 1
19:00-20:30 Dinner

SATURDAY-28 SEPTEMBER / SEASIDE HOUSE

9:00-10:30 Jakob Reichel II
“Many-body entanglement and quantum metrology with ultracold atoms”
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Jakob Reichel III
“Many-body entanglement and quantum metrology with ultracold atoms”
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-19:00 Free Afternoon
19:00-20:30 (Light Dinner)

SUNDAY-29 SEPTEMBER

10:00-19:00 Excursion or Free Day
19:00-20:30 Dinner

MONDAY-30 SEPTEMBER / SEASIDE HOUSE

9:00-10:30 Maria Chekhova II
“Nonlinear Interferometry”
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Nathan Harshman I
“Symmetry and Control with a Few Trapped Ultracold Atoms: Symmetry in few-body systems”
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Irfan Siddiqi I
"Superconducting Quantum Circuits: Amplifiers and Qubits"
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Takashi Yamamoto   Coll.
“Quantum repeaters with photons”
17:30-18:45 Poster Session 2
18:45-19:00 Transfer to a restaurant
19:00-20:30 Conference Dinner

TUESDAY-1 OCTOBER /  SEASIDE HOUSE

9:00-10:30 Maria Chekhova III
“Nonlinear Interferometry”
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Nathan Harshman II
“Symmetry and Control with a Few Trapped Ultracold Atoms: Symmetry, integrability, and control”
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Irfan Siddiqi II
"Weak Measurement and Quantum Trajectories"
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Ana Predojevic I
“Coherence and entanglement in quantum dot systems”
17:30-19:00  Free time
19:00-20:30 Dinner

WEDNESDAY-2 OCTOBER / SEASIDE HOUSE

9:00-10:30 Irfan Siddiqi III
"Quantum Simulations"
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Nathan Harshman III
“Symmetry and Control with a Few Trapped Ultracold Atoms: Symmetry, entanglement and information”
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Ana Predojevic II
“Coherence and entanglement in quantum dot systems”
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Thomás Fogarty
17:00-18:00 Jesse Everett
18:00-19:00 Free Time  (Calligraphy Class)
19:00-20:30 Dinner

THUSDAY-3 OCTOBER / SEASIDE HOUSE

9:00-10:30 Ana Predojevic III
“Coherence and entanglement in quantum dot systems”
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 OIST Graduate School
11:30-12:30 Hiroki Takahashi  Coll.
“Cavity QED with a single trapped ion”
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Hiroki Takahashi   Coll.
“Cavity QED with a single trapped ion”
15:30-16:00 Tea Break
16:00-19:00 Additional Lab Tours
(on demand)
19:00- Dinner - BBQ

FRIDAY-4 OCTOBER / SEASIDE HOUSE

07:00- Breakfast & departure