2022 Program

Day 1 - 3rd October 2022

(Seminar room B250, center building)

16:15~  Registration (Conference Center at OIST)

17:20 Opening Remarks

17:30-18:30 Plenary Talk - Hirokawa Nobutaka (Tokyo University) Molecular Motors, KIFs and Intracellular transport: from Regulation of Neuronal Functions to Degenerative and Psychiatric diseases

19:00-21:00 Dinner

 

Day 2 - 4th October 2022

(Seminar room, Seaside House)

7:00-9:00 Breakfast

Session I: Mechanisms of Axonal Regeneration; Chair: Jeffrey Twiss

9:00-9:50 Monica Sousa (Porto University, Portugal) Axon stretch growth triggers remodeling of cytoskeleton dynamics and trafficking.

9:50-10:40 Yishi Jin (University of California San Diego, USA) Regulation and function of the stress-sensing DLK kinase in axon regeneration and degeneration: from worm to mice.

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-11:50 Simone Di Giovanni (Imperial College London, UK) Neuro immune interactions in axonal regeneration.

11:50-12:10 Andrew D. Chisholm (University of California San Diego, USA) Extracellular vesicles and the maintenance of neuronal morphology.

12:10 -12:30 Ashley Kalinski (Ball State University, USA) SARM1, macrophages and peripheral nerve injury.

12:30-13:45 Lunch

14:00-15:45 Campus tour  

Session II: Neuronal RNA biology in development and regeneration; Chair: Eran Perlson

16:00-16:50 Jeffrey Twiss (University of South Carolina, U.S.A) mRNAs survival tunes axon regeneration rates.

16:50-17:40 Braulio Martinez De la Cruz (University College London, UK) RNA metabolism in developing neurons.

17:40-17:50 Coffee Break

17:50-18:40 Dan Ohtan Wang (RIKEN, Japan) m6A-epitranscriptome interaction with APC and its function in regulating microtubule dynamics and neuron development.

18:40-19:00 Eitan Erez Zahavi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) GI-SINEs – Novel ncRNA regulators of neuronal growth and regeneration.

19:00-19:20 Pierluigi Di Matteo (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) The RNA binding protein PTBP1 in growth and regeneration of adult axons.

19:30-21:30 Dinner

 

Day 3 - 5th October 2022

 (Seminar room, Seaside House)

7:00-9:00 Breakfast

Session III: Biology of the Axonal Compartment; Chair: Lukas Neukomm

9:00-9:50 Yukiko Goda (OIST, Japan) Regulating vesicle traffic along axons and at boutons.

9:50-10:40 Marco Terenzio (OIST, Japan) Dynein dynamics and signaling in neuronal survival and regeneration.

10:40 -11:00 Patricia J. Ward (Emory University School of Medicine, USA) A new tool (BioLuminescent OptoGenetics, BL-OG) for selective chemogenetic or optogenetic control of neuronal activity.

11:00-11:20 Coffee break

11:20-12:10 Toshiyuki Araki (National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Japan) Regulation of morphological integrity of neurons by ubiquitin ligase-elicited signaling.

12:10-12:30 Loic Broix (RIKEN, Japan) The m6a reader YTHDF1 modulates APC and controls dendrite and axon development.

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Posters Session

Session IV: Axonal Biology in Neurodegenerative Diseases; Chair: Yukiko Goda

15:00-15:50 Hitomi Tsuiji (Aichi Gakuin University, Japan) Disruption of RNA metabolism in motor neuron diseases.

15:50-16:40 Hideyuki Okano (Keio University, Japan) Axonal regulations of human neurons in the normal and disease states.

16:40-17:00 Coffee Break

17:00-17:50 Kumiko Hayashi (Tohoku University, Japan) Number of kinesin and dynein cooperatively transporting a cargo as a new barometer for neuronal activities.

17:50-18:40 James Sleigh (University College London, UK) Restoring axonal transport as a therapeutic strategy in genetic peripheral neuropathy.

18:40-19:00 Fabrizia Cesca (Trieste university, Italy) Investigating the pathogenic mechanisms of KIDINS220-linked hereditary spastic paraplegia.

19:00-21:00 Dinner

 

Day 4 - 6th October 2022

 (Seminar room, Seaside House)

7:00-9:00 Breakfast

Session V: Axonal Biology of ALS; Chair: Simone di Giovanni

9:00-9:50 Eran Perlson (Tel Aviv University, Israel) The interplay between local protein synthesis and axon degeneration in ALS.

9:50-10:40 Pietro Fratta (University College London, UK) How the ALS proteins FUS and TDP-43 impact axonal and synaptic function.

10:40-11:30 Manuela Basso (Center for Integrative Biology - CIBIO, Italy) It's all a matter of communication! What extracellular vesicles are telling about Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis.

11:30 -12:45 Lunch

13:00 – 19:00 Tour of Okinawan attractions (Churaumi Aquarium)

19:00-21:00 Dinner

 

Day 5 - 7th October 2022

 (Seminar room, Seaside House)

7:00-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-10:00 Free time and preparation for departure.

Session VI: Mechanisms of Axonal Degeneration; Chair: Marco Terenzio

10:00-10:50 Lukas J. Neukomm (Losanne University, Switzerland) Hijacked NAD+ metabolism during axon degeneration in Drosophila.

10:50-11:10 Laurent Guillaud (OIST) Nicotinamide mononucleotide rescues ALS pathological phenotypes in TDP- 43N390D human iPSC-derived motor neurons.

11:10-11:30 Darshini Ravishankar (OIST) Roles for microglia in chronic photoreceptor degeneration and associated regeneration caused by pde6c dysfunction in zebrafish.

11:30-11:40 Closing Remarks

11:40 Lunch and Departure

 

 

Day 1 - 3rd October 2022

(Seminar room B250, center building)

16:15~  Registration (Conference Center at OIST)

17:20 Opening Remarks

17:30-18:30 Plenary Talk - Hirokawa Nobutaka (Tokyo University) Molecular Motors, KIFs and Intracellular transport: from Regulation of Neuronal Functions to Degenerative and Psychiatric diseases

19:00-21:00 Dinner

 

Day 2 - 4th October 2022

(Seminar room, Seaside House)

7:00-9:00 Breakfast

Session I: Mechanisms of Axonal Regeneration; Chair: Jeffrey Twiss

9:00-9:50 Monica Sousa (Porto University, Portugal) Axon stretch growth triggers remodeling of cytoskeleton dynamics and trafficking.

9:50-10:40 Yishi Jin (University of California, San Diego, USA) Regulation and function of the stress-sensing DLK kinase in axon regeneration and degeneration: from worm to mice.

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-11:50 Simone Di Giovanni (Imperial College London, UK) Neuro immune interactions in axonal regeneration.

11:50-12:10 Andrew D. Chisholm (UCS San Diego, USA) Extracellular vesicles and the maintenance of neuronal morphology.

12:10 -12:30 Ashley Kalinski (Ball State University, USA) SARM1, macrophages and peripheral nerve injury.

 

12:30-13:45 Lunch

14:00-15:45 Campus tour  

 

Session II: Neuronal RNA biology in development and regeneration; Chair: Eran Perlson

16:00-16:50 Jeffrey Twiss (University of South Carolina, U.S.A) mRNAs survival tunes axon regeneration rates.

16:50-17:40 Braulio Martinez De la Cruz (University College London, UK) RNA metabolism in developing neurons.

17:40-17:50 Coffee Break

17:50-18:40 Dan Ohtan Wang (RIKEN, Japan) m6A-epitranscriptome interaction with APC and its function in regulating microtubule dynamics and neuron development.

18:40-19:00 Eitan Erez Zahavi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) GI-SINEs – Novel ncRNA regulators of neuronal growth and regeneration.

19:00-19:20 Pierluigi Di Matteo (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) The RNA binding protein PTBP1 in growth and regeneration of adult axons.

19:30-21:30 Dinner

 

Day 3 - 5th October 2022

 (Seminar room, Seaside House)

7:00-9:00 Breakfast

Session III: Biology of the Axonal Compartment; Chair: Lukas Neukomm

9:00-9:50 Yukiko Goda (OIST, Japan) Regulating vesicle traffic along axons and at boutons.

9:50-10:40 Marco Terenzio (OIST, Japan) Dynein dynamics and signaling in neuronal survival and regeneration.

10:40 -11:00 Patricia J. Ward (Emory University School of Medicine, USA) A new tool (BioLuminescent OptoGenetics, BL-OG) for selective chemogenetic or optogenetic control of neuronal activity.

11:00-11:20 Coffee break

11:20-12:10 Toshiyuki Araki (National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Japan) Regulation of morphological integrity of neurons by ubiquitin ligase-elicited signaling.

12:10-12:30 Loic Broix (RIKEN, Japan) The m6a reader YTHDF1 modulates APC and controls dendrite and axon development.

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Posters Session

 

Session IV: Axonal Biology in Neurodegenerative Diseases; Chair: Yukiko Goda

15:00-15:50 Hitomi Tsuiji (Aichi Gakuin University, Japan) Disruption of RNA metabolism in motor neuron diseases.

15:50-16:40 Hideyuki Okano (Keio University, Japan) Axonal regulations of human neurons in the normal and disease states.

16:40-17:00 Coffee Break

17:00-17:50 Kumiko Hayashi (Tohoku University, Japan) Number of kinesin and dynein cooperatively transporting a cargo as a new barometer for neuronal activities.

17:50-18:40 James Sleigh (UCL, UK) Restoring axonal transport as a therapeutic strategy in genetic peripheral neuropathy.

18:40-19:00 Fabrizia Cesca (Trieste university, Italy) Investigating the pathogenic mechanisms of KIDINS220-linked hereditary spastic paraplegia.

19:00-21:00 Dinner

 

Day 4 - 6th October 2022

 (Seminar room, Seaside House)

7:00-9:00 Breakfast

Session V: Axonal Biology of ALS; Chair: Simone di Giovanni

9:00-9:50 Eran Perlson (Tel Aviv University, Israel) The interplay between local protein synthesis and axon degeneration in ALS.

9:50-10:40 Pietro Fratta (University College London, UK) How the ALS proteins FUS and TDP-43 impact axonal and synaptic function.

10:40-11:30 Manuela Basso (Center for Integrative Biology - CIBIO, Italy) It's all a matter of communication! What extracellular vesicles are telling about Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis.

11:30 -12:45 Lunch

13:00 – 19:00 Tour of Okinawan attractions (Churaumi Aquarium)

19:00-21:00 Dinner

 

Day 5 - 7th October 2022

 (Seminar room, Seaside House)

7:00-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-10:00 Free time and preparation for departure.

Session V: Mechanisms of Axonal Degeneration; Chair: Marco Terenzio

10:00-10:50 Lukas J. Neukomm (Losanne University, Switzerland) Hijacked NAD+ metabolism during axon degeneration in Drosophila.

10:50-11:10 Laurent Guillaud (OIST) Nicotinamide mononucleotide rescues ALS pathological phenotypes in TDP- 43N390D human iPSC-derived motor neurons.

11:10-11:30 Darshini Ravishankar (OIST) Roles for microglia in chronic photoreceptor degeneration and associated regeneration caused by pde6c dysfunction in zebrafish.

11:30-11:40 Closing Remarks

11:40 Lunch and Departure