Program

 Programme

*As of 17 Jan.  There might be some changes

Daily programme

Monday 13 April / Seaside House

 
14:00 – Arrival and Registration
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner

Tuesday 14 April / Seaside House

07:00 – 08:45 Breakfast
08:45 – 09:00 Opening 
09:00 – 09:45 Yoshiro Takahashi "TBA"
09:45 – 10:15 Sylvain de Leseleuc "Observation of a symmetry-protected topological phase of interacting bosons with Rydberg atoms"
10:15 – 10:45 Shunsuke Furukawa "Fractional quantum Hall states with symmetry-enriched edge modes in multicomponent Bose gases"
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:30 Poster Preview
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Takashi Mukaiyama "TBA"
14:45 – 16:15 Poster Preview
16:15 – 17:00 Tea Break
17:00 – 19:00 Poster Session 1
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner

Wednesday 15 April / OIST Campus

07:00 – 08:15 Breakfast
08:30 – 09:00 Transfer to Campus
09:00 – 09:45 Monika Aidelsburger "TBA"
09:45 – 10:30 Masahito Ueda "TBA"
10:30 – 11:15 Coffee Break, OIST Campus Tour
11:15 – 12:00 Hannah Price "TBA"
12:00 – 12:15 Group Photo
12:15 – Lunch, Excursion
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Uraniwa)
 

Thursday 16 April / Seaside House

07:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 09:45 Joseph Thywissen "TBA"
09:45 – 10:15 Hideki Konishi "Strongly-interacting Fermi gas strongly coupled to light"
10:15 – 10:45 Jordi Mompart "Ultracold atoms with orbital angular momentum for quantum sensing and quantum simulation"
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:00 Tim Langen "TBA"
12:00 – 12:30 Cesar Cabrera "A new Cesium quantum gas microscope"
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Ian Spielman"TBA"
14:45 – 15:15 Sean Mossman "Supersolid-like states in spin-orbit coupled Bose-Einstein condensates"
15:15 – 15:45 Toshihiko Shimasaki "Phasonic Spectroscopy of a Tunable Quantum Quasicrystal"
15:45 – 16:30 Tea Break
16:30 – 17:15 Niels Kjærgaard "TBA"
17:15 – 19:00 Poster Session 2
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner
 

Friday-17 April / Seaside House

 

07:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 09:45 Yuto Ashida "TBA"
09:45 – 10:15 Yiping Chen "Approaching the critical properties of an ideal Bose gas"
10:15 – 10:45 Jordi Mur-Petit "Controlling and entangling polar molecules with magnetic and microwave fields"
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:00 Yuki Kawaguchi "TBA"
12:00 – 12:30 Masaya Nakagawa "Negative-temperature quantum magnetism in the dissipative Hubbard model"
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Yong-il Shin "TBA"
14:45 – 15:15 Angela White "Counter-flowing toroidally trapped multi-component condensates and the onset of instability dynamics"
15:15 – 15:45 Tyler Neely "Spun-up and stirred BEC superfluids in uniform optical traps"
15:45 – 16:30 Tea Break
16:30 – 17:00 Yusuke Nishida "Conformality, bulk viscosity, and contact correlation"
17:00 – 17:30 Thomás Fogarty "TBA"
17:15 – 19:00 Free Time
19:00 – 21:00 BBQ Dinner
 

Saturday 18April / Seaside House

07:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
  Departure