Schedule

  Start Time:   8:00 AM Time Interval: 15 (in minutes)      
  Time Sun 10 Mon 11 Tue 12 Wed 13 Thu 14 Fri 15    
  8:15 AM Bus pickup: 8:15 and 8:30 Bus pickup: 8:15 and 8:30 Bus pickup: 8:15 and 8:30   Bus pickup: 8:00 and 8:15 Bus pickup: 8:15 and 8:30   Presentation
  8:30 AM Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast @ Seaside house Breakfast Breakfast   Visits, Tours
  8:45 AM   Life in Science
  9:00 AM Bending your brain
Jeremie Gillet
9:00am-12:00pm @Seaside House
RSD Common Equipment Tour
9:00am-12:00pm @B503
  Entertainment
  9:15 AM    
  9:30 AM Nago Ocean Expo Welcome Remark
President Gruss
9:30am-10:00am @C700
Hands-on Science Activities

Marine Biology - Otis
@ Marine Center

Microscopy - Sasaki
@ B308

Evolution - Agneesh
@ B701

Optical Tweezers - Theo
@ B507, Teaching Lab

9:30am-12:30pm
Final Presentations:

Think Big, Start Small

9:30am-12:30pm @B250
   
  9:45 AM    
  10:00 AM Self-introduction
10:00am-10:30am @C700
   
  10:15 AM    
  10:30 AM Asking questions
Jeremie Gillet
10:30am-11:00am @C700
   
  10:45 AM    
  11:00 AM OIST Trivia Quiz
Yuuki Guzmán
11:00am-11:30am @C700
   
  11:15 AM    
  11:30 AM OIST Overview
Yuuki Guzmán
11:30am-12:00pm @C700
   
  11:45 AM    
  12:00 PM        
  12:15 PM        
  12:30 PM Lunch Lunch Bus pickup: 12:00 and 12:15

Lunch
Lunch Lunch    
  12:45 PM    
  1:00 PM    
  1:15 PM    
  1:30 PM Presentation Skills
Margaret and Keely
1:30pm-3:00pm @C700
Science Talk
Keiko Kono
1:30pm-2:00pm @C700
Bending Your Brain
Presentations

1:30pm-3:00pm @C700
Presentation Preparation 2
2:00pm-4:00pm
@B503 & B250
Diversity in Science
Sile Nic Chormaic
1:30pm-3:00pm @C700
   
  1:45 PM    
  2:00 PM      
  2:15 PM      
  2:30 PM Experimental Design
Harry Wilson
2:30pm-3:30pm @C700
   
  2:45 PM    
  3:00 PM Science Talk
Paola Laurino
3:00pm-3:30pm @C700
Life in Okinawa
3:00pm-3:30pm @C700
   
  3:15 PM      
  3:30 PM Lab Visits
3:30pm-6:30pm
Think Big, Start Small
Tim Hunt
3:30pm-4:00pm @C700
General Q&A
3:30pm-4:30pm @Restaurant
   
  3:45 PM        
  4:00 PM Campus Tour
Kamila and Masakazu
4:00pm-5:00pm @Grano
Presentation Preparation 1
4:00pm-6:00pm @C700
Tea Time
4:00pm-4:30pm @ Restaurant
   
  4:15 PM    
  4:30 PM Presentation Preparation 3
4:30pm-7:00pm
@B503 & B250

Deadline: 7PM
Closing ceremony
4:30pm-5:00pm @B250
   
  4:45 PM    
  5:00 PM PhD and RI
Yuuki Guzmán
5:00pm-5:30pm @B250
   
  5:15 PM      
  5:30 PM Stuck on the Moon
Jeremie Gillet
5:30pm-7:00pm @C700
   
  5:45 PM      
  6:00 PM Game Night
6:00pm-7:00pm @C700
     
  6:15 PM      
  6:30 PM Presentation Order Selection
6:30pm-7:00pm @C700
Bus pickup 6:15 and 6:30

Dinner @ Seaside House
6:30pm
   
  6:45 PM    
  7:00 PM Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner