ORC Committee

ORC Officers (since Dec. 2018)

Chairperson

  Guillame Vares

   Staff Scientist, Yamamoto Unit

   guillaume.vares[at]oist.jp

 

Secretary

 

   Crystal Clitheroe

   Research Unit Technician, Evolutionary Genomics Unit

   crystal.clitheroe[at]oist.jp

 

Researcher Representatives

 

   Jelena Katic

   Postdoctoral Scholar, Yazaki-Sugiyama Unit

   jelena.katic[at]oist.jp

 

   Cathal Cassidy

   Staff Scientist, Quantum Wave Microscopy Unit

   c.cassidy[at]oist.jp

 

Researcher Representative Alternate

 

  Rory Cerbus

   Staff Scientist, Chakraborty Unit

   rory.cerbus[at]oist.jp

 

ORC Advisory Board (since Dec. 2018)

 

   Anna Garanzini

   Research Unit Technician, Takahashi Unit

   anna.garanzini[at]oist.jp

 

   Marine LeGal

   Postdoctoral Scholar, Mitarai Unit

   marine.legal[at]oist.jp

 

   Yuichi Morohashi

   Research Unit Technician, Yazaki-Sugiyama Unit

   yuichi.morohashi[at]oist.jp

 

  Fabien Benureau

   Postdoctoral Scholar, Tani Unit

   fabien.benureau[at]oist.jp

 

 

Researcher Representative in Health & Safety Committee

   Laurent Guillaud

   Staff Scientist, Cellular & Molecular Synaptic Function Unit

   laurent.guillaud[at]oist.jp

 

Researcher Representative in IT Service & Support Committee

   Eisuke Hayakawa

   Group Leader, Evolutionary Neurobiology Unit

   eisuke.hayakawa[at]oist.jp

 

Researcher Representatives in Committee for Gender Equality

   Jai Andrew Denton

   Postdoctoral Scholar, Genomics & Regulatory Systems Unit

   jai.denton[at]oist.jp

 

   Larisa Kiseleva

   Staff Scientist, Biological Systems Unit

   larisa.kiseleva[at]oist.jp

 

Past ORC representatives

Panagiotis Grammatikopoulos, Matthew Leyden, Michael Lee, Laurent Guillaud (chairpersons)

Florine Paraz, Cathal Cassidy, Clive Barker (secretaries)

Emilio Juarez Perez, Michael Kuba, Robin Ohmann, Giulio Giusteri, Hiroshi Takagi, Yoshiyuki Asai, Sherida Johnson, Rehab Fouad Ahmed Abdelhamid, Francesco Del Giudice, Kimberly Ward (researcher representatives)

Nikhil Bhalla, Katarzyna Bozek, Yuji Miyazaki, Yuimaru Kubo, Ryohei Seto, Lukasz Szydlowski, Rory Cerbus, Georg Fischer, Ivan Koludarov, Lars-Goran Ofverstedt, Kirk Sato (ORC Advisory Board).