Availability of Hosting PhD Students in Research Units

Note:
  • The list will be updated annually and/or upon a request from faculty. 
  • The Academic Year starts in September and ends in August.
  • Please note Adjunct faculty are available for co-supervision only. Students seeking this co-supervision will still be required to secure primary supervision from a full-time faculty member.
  • Please note the below information is indicative only. For already enrolled OIST PhD students, you are encouraged to contact the relevant Unit Professor to discuss the possibility of joining the lab as soon as possible.​
  • For applicants wishing to enroll in the OIST PhD program, finding placement in a thesis research lab will occur during the first year of enrollment. Therefore, when choosing Faculty of Interest, please check the lab availability one year ahead (for example, if you wish to enroll in 2022, please check the lab availability in 2023). Please note that students are accepted to the OIST program in general and will go through lab matching process before admission to any one lab.  It is important to list your Faculty of Interest, but it is not necessary to contact faculty to get their approval or support prior to applying.
Name Unit Current Number of PhD Students The Number of Availability of Hosting PhD Students
Academic Year 2024 Academic Year 2025 Academic Year 2026
AARAJ, Najwa
(Adjunct)
Future-Proof Cryptography Unit 0 0
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
ABDULLA, Ugur Analysis and Partial Differential Equations Unit 1 3 2 3
ARMITAGE, David Integrative Community Ecology Unit 3 3 1 1
BANDI, Mahesh Nonlinear and Non-equilibrium Physics Unit 3 1 0 0
BOURGUIGNON, Thomas Evolutionary Genomics Unit 3 0 1 TBD
BUSCH, Thomas Quantum Systems Unit 7 2 2 2
CHAKRABORTY, Pinaki Fluid Mechanics Unit 1 1 1 1
CID, Carlos
(Adjunct)
Applied Cryptography Unit - 1
(Co-Supervision only)
1
(Co-Supervision only)
1
(Co-Supervision only)
DANI, Keshav Femtosecond Spectroscopy Unit 5 2 2 2
DE SCHUTTER, Erik Computational Neuroscience Unit 2 2 0 0
DIECKMANN, Ulf Complexity Science and Evolution Unit 0 3 3 3
DOYA, Kenji Neural Computation Unit 13 1 1 1
ECONOMO, Evan P Biodiversity and Biocomplexity Unit 5 0 0 0
EKERT, Artur
(Adjunct)
Quantum Information Security Unit - 0
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
ELKOUSS, David Networked Quantum Devices Unit 3 2 2 2
FENG, Yejun Electronic and Quantum Magnetism Unit 2 1 1 1
FRIED, Eliot Mathematics, Mechanics, and Materials Unit 2 0 0 0
FROESE, Tom Embodied Cognitive Science Unit 6 1 1 1
FUKAI, Tomoki Neural Coding and Brain Computing Unit 5 0 0 0
FUKUNAGA, Izumi Sensory and Behavioural Neuroscience Unit 3 1 1 1
GIOIA, Gustavo Continuum Physics Unit 0 1 1 1
GODA, Yukiko Synapse Biology Unit 1 2 2 2
GORYANIN, Igor
(Adjunct)
Biological Systems Unit - 2
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
HIKAMI, Shinobu Mathematical and Theoretical Physics Unit 0 0 0 0
HÖHN, Philipp Qubits and Spacetime Unit 1 2 1 1
HUSNIK, Filip Evolution, Cell Biology, and Symbiosis Unit 5 0 0 1
ISHIKAWA, Hiroki Immune Signal Unit 5 0 0 0
KABE, Ryota Organic Optoelectronics Unit 3 1 1 1
KHUSNUTDINOVA, Julia Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis Unit 5 2 2 2
KITANO, Hiroaki
(Adjunct)
Integrated Open Systems Unit - 0
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
KIYOMITSU, Tomomi Cell Division Dynamics Unit 1 2 1 1
KONDRASHOV, Fyodor Evolutionary and Synthetic Biology Unit 1 3 3 3
KONO, Keiko Membranology Unit 5 1 1 1
KONSTANTINOV, Denis Quantum Dynamics Unit 1 2 2 2
KUHN, Bernd Optical Neuroimaging Unit 8 2 2 2
KUSUMI, Akihiro Membrane Cooperativity Unit 0 0 0 0
LAUDET, Vincent Marine Eco-Evo-Devo Unit 5 1 1 0
LAURINO, Paola Protein Engineering and Evolution Unit 7 1 1 1
LIU, Qing Geometric Partial Differential Equations Unit 0 2 2 2
LUSCOMBE, Christine pi-Conjugated Polymers Unit 5 1 1 1
LUSCOMBE, Nicholas Genomics and Regulatory Systems Unit 1 1 1 1
MASAI, Ichiro Developmental Neurobiology Unit 6 2 2 2
MEITINGER, Franz Cell Proliferation and Gene Editing Unit 3 1 1 0
MILLER, Jonathan Physics and Biology Unit 1 0 0 0
MITARAI, Satoshi Marine Biophysics Unit 1 1 1 1
MUNRO, William John Quantum Engineering and Design Unit 0 1 1 1
MYERS, Gene
(Adjunct)
Algorithms for Eco And Evo Genomics Unit - 0
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
0
(Co-Supervision only)
NAGATAKI, Shigehiro
(External Professor)
Astrophysical Big Bang Group 0 1 1 1
NARITA, Akimitsu Organic and Carbon Nanomaterials Unit 2 1 3 1
NEIMAN, Yasha Quantum Gravity Unit 2 1 1 1
NEMOTO, Kae Quantum Information Science and Technology Unit 1 2 2 2
NIC CHORMAIC, Sile Light-Matter Interactions for Quantum Technologies Unit 9 2 2 2
OKADA, Yoshinori Quantum Materials Science Unit 2 2 2 2
PAO CHAN, Gerald Biological Nonlinear Dynamics Data Science Unit 1 3 3 3
PÄÄBO, Svante
(Adjunct)
Human Evolutionary Genomics Unit - 0 0 0
PIGOLOTTI, Simone Biological Complexity Unit 1 2 2 3
RAVASI, Timothy Marine Climate Change Unit 5 0 0 1
REITER, Sam Computational Neuroethology Unit 3 1 1 1
ROKHSAR, Daniel
(Adjunct)
Molecular Genetics Unit - 1
(Co-Supervision only)
1
(Co-Supervision only)
1
(Co-Supervision only)
ROSTI, Marco Complex Fluids and Flows Unit 5 1 2 2
SALLAN, Lauren Marine Macroevolution Unit 1 2 2 2
SATOH, Noriyuki Marine Genomics Unit 0 0 0 0
SAZE, Hidetoshi Plant Epigenetics Unit 3 1 1 1
SHANNON, Nic Theory of Quantum Matter Unit 3 1 1 1
SHEN, Amy Micro/Bio/Nanofluidics Unit 4 2 2 2
SHINTAKE, Tsumoru Quantum Wave Microscopy Unit 0 0 0 0
SITSEL, Oleg Marine Structural Biology Unit 1 2 2 2
SPEYER, Liron Representation Theory and Algebraic Combinatorics Unit 1 1 1 1
STEPHENS, Greg
(Adjunct)
Biological Physics Theory Unit - 1
(Co-Supervision only)
1
(Co-Supervision only)
1
(Co-Supervision only)
SZOLLOSI, Gergely Model-Based Evolutionary Genomics Unit 0 1 2 2
TAKAHASHI, Hiroki Experimental Quantum Information Physics 7 3 2 2
TANAKA, Fujie Chemistry and Chemical Bioengineering Unit 4 2 2 2
TANAKA, Kazumasa Memory Research Unit 4 1 0 1
TANI, Jun Cognitive Neurorobotics Research Unit 6 1 1 1
TERENZIO, Marco Molecular Neuroscience Unit 4 0 0 1
TORIUMI, Reiko Gravity, Quantum Geometry and Field Theory Unit 3 0 0 1
TOUBER, Emile Shocks, Solitons and Turbulence Unit 1 1 1 0
TRIPP, Gail Human Developmental Neurobiology Unit 3 1 1 1
TWAMLEY, Jason Quantum Machines Unit 4 1 0 0
UUSISAARI, Marylka Yoe Neuronal Rhythms in Movement Unit 4 1 1 1
WATANABE, Hiroshi Evolutionary Neurobiology Unit 2 1 2 2
WICKENS, Jeff Neurobiology Research Unit 7 0 0 0
WOLF, Matthias Molecular Cryo-Electron Microscopy Unit 5 0 1 1
YAMADA, Makoto Machine Learning and Data Science (MLDS) Unit 0 2 2 2
YAMAMOTO, Tadashi Cell Signal Unit 0 0 0 0
YAZAKI-SUGIYAMA, Yoko Neuronal Mechanism for Critical Period Unit 2 1 2 2
YOKOBAYASHI, Yohei Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Engineering Unit 1 1 1 1
YOSHIDA, Yutaka Neural Circuit Unit 0 2 2 2
ZHOU, Xiaodan Analysis on Metric Spaces Unit 0 1 1 1

Last Updated: 2024/7/11