PROGRAM
Day 1 (April 17) |
---|
Time | Agenda | Venue |
---|---|---|
09:00 - 10:00 | Sign-in for Pre-registered Participants | Sea Side House |
09:00 - 10:00 | Poster Session I Setup | |
10:00 - 10:45 | Meet and Greet for Poster and Short-Talk Presenters | |
10:45 - 11:00 | Transportation to OIST Main Campus | |
11:00 - 12:15 | Campus & Lab Tour | OIST Main Campus |
12:15 - 13:00 | Poster Session II Setup | Lab3 C700 |
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch (O'Bento) | Center C210/Cafe Grano |
13:30 - 14:00 | AS x OIST Joint Symposium On-Site Registration | Center B250 |
14:00 - 16:00 | AS x OIST Joint Symposium - Keynote Lectures (Open to All) | Center B250 |
14:00 - 14:10 | Welcome & Opening Remark by OIST President Dr. Peter Gruss | |
14:10 - 14:20 | Opening Remark by AS President Dr. James C. Liao | |
14:20 - 15:05 | Keynote Lecture 1: Genome Assembly and Analysis with Single Molecule Technologies Director Dr. Pui-Yan Kwok, Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Academia Sinica |
|
15:10 - 15:55 | Keynote Lecture 2: Biodiversity of Marine Genomes Professor Dr. Noriyuki Satoh, Marine Genomics Unit, OIST |
|
15:55 - 16:20 | Coffee/Tea Break & Group Photo | Courtyard |
16:20 - 18:20 | AS x OIST Joint Symposium Short Talks (Open to All) | Center B250 |
16:20 - 17:20 | Interdisciplinary Domain 1 - Chemical Biology and Biological Chemistry; Chair: Dr. Kay-Hooi Khoo (AS) |
|
16:20 - 16:30 | 1) Dr. Han-Wen Huang (AS): B-Cell Maturation Antigen is Modified by a Single N-Glycan that Modulates Surface Expression and Cleavage | |
16:30 - 16:40 | 2) Dr. Dhamodharan Venugopal (OIST): Photocaged Guanine Modulates Riboswitch Function by Light | |
16:40 - 16:50 | 3) Dr. Chien-Yu Lin (AS): Significant Functional Role of ST8SIA3-Mediated Sialylation of Striatal Dopamine and Adenosine Receptors and Adenylyl Cyclase | |
16:50 - 17:00 | 4) Dr. Dalmira Merzhakupova (OIST): Co-Evolution of EGF-EGFR Ligand-Receptor Binding System Through Cross-Conservation Analysis | |
17:00 - 17:10 | 5) Dr. Shang-Te Danny Hsu (AS): 3.3 Å Cryo-EM Structure of Feline Infectious Peritonitis Virus Spike Protein with Unique Domain Architecture and Camouflaging Glycans | |
17:20 - 18:20 | Interdisciplinary Domain 2 - Genomics and Omics; Chair: Dr. Alexander Sasha Mikheyev (OIST) |
|
17:20 - 17:30 | 6) Dr. Reina Komiya (OIST): The Role of miR2118 in phasiRNA Production | |
17:30 - 17:40 | 7) Dr. Chih-Horng Kuo (AS): 2) Evolutionary and Functional Genomics of Symbiotic Bacteria | |
17:40 - 17:50 | 8) Dr. Charles Plessy (OIST): Oikopleura dioica: the Metazoan Genome Pushed to Its Limits | |
17:50 - 18:00 | 9) Dr. Huei-Mein Ke (AS): Transcriptome analysis reveals molecular profiles associated with evolution of fungal bioluminescence | |
18:00 - 18:10 | 10) Dr. Matin Miryeganeh (OIST): Transcriptomic Responses of Mangrove Trees to Different Stressful Environments | |
18:10 - 18:20 | 11) Dr. Yao-Cheng Lin (AS): Coexpression Analysis of Curd Development in Cauliflower | |
18:30 - 18:40 | Transportation to Sea Side House | |
18:30 - 21:00 | Dinner* (sushi and finger foods) & Poster Session I(*Registration Required) | Sea Side House |
Day 2 (April 18) |
---|
Time | Agenda | Venue |
---|---|---|
9:00 - 12:30 | AS x OIST Joint Symposium; Faculty Presentations 1 (Open to All) | Center B250 |
9:00 - 9:10 | Greeting & Announcement by OIST Provost Dr. Mary Collins | |
9:10 - 11:50 | Interdisciplinary Domain 1: Chemical Biology and Biological Chemistry (Open to All); Chair: Dr. Todd Lowary (AS) |
|
9:10 - 9:40 | 1) Dr. Hsiao-Ching Lin (AS): Biosynthesis of Bioactive Fungal Natural Products: the Discovery of New Enzymes Synthesizing Isoprenoids | |
9:40 - 10:10 | 2) Dr. Yohei Yokobayashi (OIST): Engineering RNA Gene Switches | |
10:10 - 10:40 | 3) Dr. Hsiung-Lin Tu (AS): Towards Quantitative Study of Biological Systems | |
10:40 - 10:55 | Coffee/Tea Break | |
10:55 - 11:25 | 4) Dr. Paola Laurino (OIST): A Journey from an Ancient Fingerprint of Rossmann Fold Enzymes to Cofactor Engineering | |
11:25 - 11:55 | 5) Dr. Tsung-Lin Li (AS): Lipoglycopeptide Reprogrammed with the N-Acyl-Glc Pharmacophore at an Unnatural Position Acquires Broad-Spectrum Antimicrobial Activities Against Drug-Resistant Pathogens | |
11:55 - 12:25 | 6) Dr. Ye Zhang (OIST): Regulate Hippo Signaling via Lipid-raft-targeted Molecular Assembly for Ovarian Cancer Treatment | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Group Lunch (O'Bento) & Poster Session II | Center C210/Cafe Grano (Lunch) |
Poster | Lab3 C700 | |
14:00 - 18:00 | AS x OIST Joint Symposium - Faculty Presentations 2 (Open to All) | Center B250 |
14:00 - 18:00 | Interdisciplinary Domain 2: Genomes and Omics (Open to All); Chair: Dr. Evan Economo (OIST) |
|
14:00 - 14:30 | 7) Dr. Sasha Mikheyev (OIST): TBD | |
14:30 - 15:00 | 8) Dr. Hidetoshi Saze (OIST): Epigenetic Regulation of Intragenic Transposons and Gene Transcription in Plants | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Dr. Pei-lin Cheng (AS): Mutually Exclusive AIS- and Ecm29-mediated Proteasomal Distribution Modulates Excitatory GABA Responses in the Developing Brain | |
15:45 - 16:00 | Coffee/Tea Break | |
16:00 - 16:30 | 10) Dr. Shiro Maeda (University of the Ryukyus Medical School): The Okinawa Bio-Information Bank Project Towards Future Precision Medicine | |
16:30 - 17:00 | 11) Dr. Sheau-Yang Hsieh (AS): CHK2-Dependent Regulation of PARP1 in Oxidative DNA Damage Resp | |
17:00 - 17:30 | 12) Dr. Che-Ming (Jack) Hu (AS): Bioinspired Materials Engineering for Immune Modulation | |
17:45 - 18:00 | Closing Remark | |
18:10 - 18:30 | Transportation to Fugetsurou | |
18:30 - 20:30 | Joint Banquet Dinner with Organoid Symposium Participants* (風月楼) (*Registration Required) |
http://fugetsurou.jcc-okinawa.net/ |